Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] have occurred. (§§ 1000.3, 1000.5.)
Effective January 1, 1997, the Legislature replaced California’s drug
diversion program with the current deferred entry of judgment program. (Stats.
1996, ch. 1132, § 2.) Under the new program, an eligible defendant can enter a
plea of guilty, participate in a drug rehabilitation program and, upon completion of
the program, have the charges dismissed. (§§ 1000 – 1000.2.) “A defendant’s
plea of guilty pursuant to this chapter shall not constitute a conviction for any
purpose unless a judgment of guilt is entered pursuant to Section 1000.3.”
(§ 1000.1, subd. (d).)
Defendant places great reliance on this last provision, that “[a] defendant’s
plea of guilty pursuant to this chapter shall not constitute a conviction for any
purpose . . . .” (§ 1000.1, subd. (d).) But this provision applies, by its terms, only
to guilty pleas entered “pursuant to this chapter.” There is nothing to indicate that
the Legislature intended to change the general rule, discussed above, that a guilty
plea constitutes a conviction.