Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] because a guilty plea under the drug deferred entry of judgment program cannot be
used as a prior conviction if the defendant has successfully completed the
program.
D. Court of Appeal Ruling
The Court of Appeal reversed,7 relying on its decision in Castello, supra,
65 Cal.App.4th 1242. In Castello, the same Court of Appeal held that a Florida

5
Section 1000.1, subdivision (a)(3) provides, in relevant part, that to enter
the drug offender deferred entry of judgment program, a defendant is required to
plead guilty and waive time for the pronouncement of judgment. Section 1000.1,
subdivision (d) provides that upon successful completion of a deferred entry of
judgment program, “[a] defendant’s plea of guilty pursuant to this chapter shall
not constitute a conviction for any purpose unless a judgment of guilty is entered
pursuant to Section 1000.3.”
6
Section 1203.4, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n any
case in which a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire
period of probation . . . or in any other case in which a court, in its discretion and