Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] the hearing
and is offered in compliance with Section 791.” (Italics added.)
14

Analogous to Evidence Code section 1236, Evidence Code section 1235

allows the admission of a witness’s hearsay statements that are inconsistent with
his or her testimony “at the hearing” under certain conditions.

28



Evidence Code section 1202 provides, in relevant part: “Any . . . evidence

offered to attack or support the credibility of the [hearsay] declarant is admissible

if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness as the hearing.”

Evidence Code section 791 provides, in relevant part: “Evidence of a

statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the

hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after:

[¶] . . . [¶] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at

the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper

motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or

other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.”

The Attorney General argues that had Les Ballou testified at trial, Mae

Ballou’s testimony regarding Les Ballou’s prior consistent statements would have

been offered to support Les Ballou’s credibility and would have been admissible

under Evidence Code section 791, subdivision (b).