Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] under Evidence Code sections 1202 and 791, subdivision (b).


13

Evidence Code section 1236 provides:

“Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made

inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his testimony at
the hearing
and is offered in compliance with Section 791.” (Italics added.)
14

Analogous to Evidence Code section 1236, Evidence Code section 1235

allows the admission of a witness’s hearsay statements that are inconsistent with
his or her testimony “at the hearing” under certain conditions.

28



Evidence Code section 1202 provides, in relevant part: “Any . . . evidence

offered to attack or support the credibility of the [hearsay] declarant is admissible

if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness as the hearing.”

Evidence Code section 791 provides, in relevant part: “Evidence of a

statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the

hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: