Filed 4/6/06
[…] felony and there is evidence the witness’s life is in jeopardy. (Stats. 1985, ch. 783,
§ 2, p. 2525.) We infer that, after the 1974 constitutional amendment removed the
blanket prohibition on conditional examinations by the prosecution in capital
cases, the Legislature used its new authority in 1985 to authorize the prosecution
to take conditional examinations in capital cases in the limited situation where the
witness’s life is threatened.
The 1985 amendment of sections 1335 and 1336 was included in Assembly
Bill No. 2059 (1985-1986 Reg. Sess.), which also added section 1350 to the
Evidence Code. That provision establishes an exception to the hearsay rule for a
statement by an unavailable declarant when, among other things, “[t]here is clear
and convincing evidence that the declarant’s unavailability was knowingly caused
by, aided by, or solicited by the party against whom the statement is offered for
the purpose of preventing the arrest or prosecution of the party and is the result of
45
the death by homicide or the kidnapping of the declarant.” (Evid. Code, § 1350,
subd. (a)(1).) Like the “life in jeopardy” provision for conditional examinations
(§ 1335, subd. (b)), the hearsay exception of Evidence Code section 1350 applies
in criminal proceedings in which a serious felony is charged (id., subd. (a)), and