Filed 4/6/06
[…] life of the witness is in jeopardy.” (§ 1335, subd. (b).)
42
To resolve this apparent inconsistency, we view the provisions in their
statutory context as part of an overall statutory scheme for conditional
examinations in criminal cases, seeking to harmonize the provisions in light of the
apparent legislative purpose. (Robert L. v. Superior Court (2003) 30 Cal.4th 894,
901; People v. Acosta (2002) 29 Cal.4th 105, 112; People v. Murphy (2001) 25
Cal.4th 136, 142.)
The statutory scheme for conditional examinations includes section 1336.
At the time of defendant’s trial, subdivision (a) of that section provided: “When a
material witness for the defendant, or for the people, is about to leave the state, or
is so sick or infirm as to afford reasonable grounds for apprehension that he or she
will be unable to attend the trial, the defendant or the people may apply for an
order that the witness be examined conditionally.” (Stats. 1985, ch. 783, § 3, p.
2525.) Subdivision (b) of section 1336 provided: “When the people have
evidence that the life of a prosecution witness is in jeopardy, the people may apply
for an order that the witness be examined conditionally.” (Stats. 1985, ch. 783,
§ 3, p. 2525.)6