Filed 4/6/06
[…] relationships had developed. His testimony provided the only evidence of the
telephone conversations in which the plan to kill Mynatt was discussed and
concern was expressed that Holloway not be told about the plan for fear she would
disclose it. His testimony also described a telephone conversation after
Holloway’s murder in which Johnsen asked defendant why he had killed
Holloway and defendant had replied that it had to be done.
2. Conditional examinations in capital cases
Defendant contends that conditional examinations are not permitted in
capital cases. He relies on section 1335, subdivision (a), which provides: “When
41
a defendant has been charged with a public offense triable in any court, he or she
in all cases, and the people in cases other than those for which the punishment
may be death, may, if the defendant has been fully informed of his or her right to
counsel as provided by law, have witnesses examined conditionally in his or her or
their behalf, as prescribed in this chapter.” (Italics added.) Defendant argues that
this provision bars the prosecution from conditionally examining any of its
witnesses in a capital case. In ruling the conditional examination admissible,
however, the trial court relied on subdivision (b) of the same section, which at the