Filed 4/6/06
[…] cases when there is evidence that their lives are in serious danger.
We conclude, therefore, that under subdivision (b) of section 1335,
conditional examination of a prosecution witness is permitted in a capital case
when the witness’s life is in jeopardy.7
7
Dalton v. Superior Court, supra, 19 Cal.App.4th 1506, is disapproved.
46
3. Required showing for conditional examination
Defendant argues, next, that the prosecution should not have been allowed
to conditionally examine Brian Johnsen because there was no evidence that his life
was in jeopardy.
Section 1335, subdivision (b), permits the prosecution to conditionally
examine a witness “if there is evidence that the life of the witness is in jeopardy.”
(Italics added.) Section 1336, subdivision (b), similarly requires the prosecution
to produce evidence to support a claim that a witness’s life is jeopardy. Section
1337 provides that an application for conditional examination “shall be made upon