Filed 4/10/06
[…] Personality Inventory (MMPI) test. Dr. Boer concluded that defendant “is
competent and he is willfully, volitionally thwarting the [penal] process.” Dr.
Boer testified on cross-examination that defendant might have a degree of mental
illness, but that it was secondary to his feigning symptoms to avoid prosecution.
As stated, a jury found defendant competent to stand trial.
DISCUSSION
I.
Claim of Instructional Error
Defendant asserts that the trial court’s oral instruction to the jury at the
competency hearing denied him due process of law and did not conform to
subdivision (a) of section 1367, which, at the time of trial, provided: “A person
cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while such person is mentally
incompetent. A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter if,
as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable
to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the
5
conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” (As amended by Stats. 1980, ch. 547,
§ 7, pp. 1509-1510.)2
The standard jury instruction based on section 1367 was CALJIC No. 4.10,
which, at the time of trial, stated:
“Although on some subjects his mind may be deranged or unsound, a