Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 12 The trial court granted defendant’s request for an evidentiary hearing to
determine whether Flores was working as an agent for the police pursuant to
Massiah v. United States (1964) 377 U.S. 201, based on counsel’s representations
of a long-standing relationship between Flores and a police detective. The
evidentiary hearing was held, but Flores failed to appear, and the trial court
suspended the ruling on the motion to exclude his testimony until he could be
found. Flores was not found and did not testify at trial.

26

inadmissibility of evidence.” (Evid. Code, § 400.) Evidence Code section 402,

subdivision (b), provides in relevant part: “[I]n a criminal action, the court shall

hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission

of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury, if any party so

requests.” (Italics added.) But subdivision (b) of Evidence Code section 402 does

not mandate, as defendant appears to contend, that a court must hold an

evidentiary hearing on request. Subdivision (b) states only that if a court holds an