Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] occurs in the commission of a felony which is inherently dangerous in the
abstract—one which, by its very nature, cannot be committed without creating a
substantial risk, or a high probability, that someone will be killed. (E.g., People v.
Hansen (1994) 9 Cal.4th 300, 309 (Hansen).) Relying on the peculiar
construction of the reckless flight statute, including its recent amendment, the
majority posit that even if defendant violated section 2800.2 in a potentially lethal
way, it can be violated without creating a lethal danger to persons.
The majority focus upon subdivision (b) of section 2800.2, which was
added in 1996. This subdivision states that “[f]or purposes of [section 2800.2],”
driving with “a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property
includes . . . driving . . . during which time . . . three or more [traffic] violations
that are assigned a traffic violation point count under [s]ection 12810 occur . . . .”
The majority reason that, because some statutory “points” violations are not