Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Taylor (1992) 6
Cal.App.4th 1084, 1099); and child endangerment or abuse (People v. Lee (1991)
234 Cal.App.3d 1214, 1229).
III
In determining whether section 2800.2 is an offense inherently dangerous
to life, we begin by reviewing the statutory scheme. Three statutes punish those
who flee from police officers: sections 2800.1, 2800.2, and 2800.3.
Section 2800.1 states that any motorist who “with the intent to evade,
willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude” a peace officer pursuing on a motor
vehicle or bicycle is, under specified circumstances, guilty of a misdemeanor.
7

Under section 2800.3, when “willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing
peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 proximately causes death or serious
bodily injury to any person,” the offense is a wobbler (an offense that can be a
felony or a misdemeanor, at the trial court’s discretion), punishable by up to five
years in prison.
Section 2800.2, which was the basis for defendant’s conviction under the
second degree felony-murder rule, provides: