Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Section 2800.1 states that any motorist who “with the intent to evade,
willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude” a peace officer pursuing on a motor
vehicle or bicycle is, under specified circumstances, guilty of a misdemeanor.
7

Under section 2800.3, when “willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing
peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 proximately causes death or serious
bodily injury to any person,” the offense is a wobbler (an offense that can be a
felony or a misdemeanor, at the trial court’s discretion), punishable by up to five
years in prison.
Section 2800.2, which was the basis for defendant’s conviction under the
second degree felony-murder rule, provides:
“(a) If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in
violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or
wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the
vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or
by confinement in the county jail . . . . The court may also impose a fine . . . or
may impose both that imprisonment or confinement and fine.
“(b) For purposes of this section, a willful or wanton disregard for the
safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing
or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or
more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under Section
12810 occur, or damage to property occurs.”
In concluding that section 2800.2 is an inherently dangerous felony, the
Court of Appeal relied heavily on People v.