Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Lopez (1971) 6 Cal.3d 45, 51-52); grand theft (People v. Phillips, supra, 64
Cal.2d at pp. 580-583); conspiracy to possess methedrine (People v. Williams
(1965) 63 Cal.2d 452, 458); extortion (People v. Smith (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th
1233, 1236-1238); furnishing phencyclidine (People v. Taylor (1992) 6
Cal.App.4th 1084, 1099); and child endangerment or abuse (People v. Lee (1991)
234 Cal.App.3d 1214, 1229).
III
In determining whether section 2800.2 is an offense inherently dangerous
to life, we begin by reviewing the statutory scheme. Three statutes punish those
who flee from police officers: sections 2800.1, 2800.2, and 2800.3.
Section 2800.1 states that any motorist who “with the intent to evade,
willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude” a peace officer pursuing on a motor
vehicle or bicycle is, under specified circumstances, guilty of a misdemeanor.
7

Under section 2800.3, when “willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing
peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 proximately causes death or serious