Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] stolen vehicle, led police officers on a perilous and extended chase over Fresno
County roads. He ran three stop signs and a red light, and even proceeded on the
wrong side of a divided highway, while operating the vehicle far in excess of
posted speed limits. Finally, as he dashed on city streets toward downtown Fresno
at speeds between 80 and 90 miles per hour, he ran a second red light and collided
with another vehicle. Both occupants of that car were ejected onto the street. One
perished.
As a result of his reckless actions, defendant suffered a conviction for
violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.2,1 which makes it a felony to flee police
pursuit by driving with “a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or
property.” (Id., subd. (a).) Because his violation of this law had fatal
consequences, defendant was also convicted of second degree murder on a felony-
murder theory—i.e., that he caused death in the commission of an inherently
dangerous felony.