Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] statute. [Citation.]” (People v. Watson (1981) 30 Cal.3d 290, 295-296.)

3
As the majority note, there was evidence that defendant was under the
influence of methamphetamines during his reckless flight. But voluntary
intoxication cannot negate implied malice. (Pen. Code, § 22, subd. (b).) In any
event, the instructions actually alerted the jury to consider defendant’s intoxication
on the issue whether he acted intentionally, and with conscious disregard for
safety. By its verdicts, the jury necessarily resolved that issue against defendant.
4
Section 2800.3 provides in pertinent part: “Whenever willful flight or
attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of [s]ection 2800.1
proximately causes death or serious bodily injury to any person, the [fleeing
motorist], upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison
for three, four, or five years, by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than
one year, or by a fine of not less than two thousand dollars ($2,000) nor more than
ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.”
8



Neither circumstance is present here. Both statutes permit punishment,
without proof of malice, for fatalities caused by vehicular flight from the police,
but the two statutes do not govern such killings identically. Section 2800.3—in