Filed 2/4/08
[…] agreement. (§ 1140;19 People v. Pride (1992) 3 Cal.4th 195, 265, and cases cited.)
We find no abuse of discretion here. The record amply supports the trial court’s
decision. Ten of the 12 jurors responded positively to the court’s question whether
there was any likelihood of reaching agreement.20
18
The grounds stated were: “The fact that there has not been any significant
change in the balloting, that the jurors have been deliberating at length, that they
have sacrificed personal vacations and they are continuing to be put in a position
that that is what they are doing.”
19
Section 1140 provides: “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be
discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their
verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered
upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem
proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury
can agree.”
20
Juror R.T. was one of the 10 holding that belief.
35
Defendant contends Juror R.T. was coerced into continuing to deliberate.
While the court asked whether one of the two jurors seeking to be discharged
would be “willing to stay,” defendant argues that R.T.’s response “can only be