Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] into a thirdstage case.

Defendant’s claim that the trial court did not make “a sincere and reasoned

effort” to evaluate the nondiscriminatory justifications proffered by the

prosecutor11 is unsupported by the record.

B.

Guilt Phase Issues



1. Flight

Instruction

The jury was instructed that evidence of flight alone is insufficient to

establish guilt, but may be considered along with other facts in deciding the

question of guilt or innocence. (See CALJIC No. 2.52.) The giving of such an

instruction is statutorily required when flight evidence is relied upon by the

prosecution. Section 1127c provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where

evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court

shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person

immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that

has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact

which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. [¶]


11

See, e.g., People v. Jackson (1996) 13 Cal.4th 1164, 1197 (Jackson).

22

The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to

determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given.”

Defendant contends there was no factual basis for the instruction, so it

violated his rights under the federal and California Constitutions to due process of

law and a fair trial. (U.S. Const., 6th, 8th & 14th Amends.; Cal. Const., art I, §§ 7,

15, 16 & 17.)