Filed 2/4/08
[…] into a thirdstage case.
Defendant’s claim that the trial court did not make “a sincere and reasoned
effort” to evaluate the nondiscriminatory justifications proffered by the
prosecutor11 is unsupported by the record.
B.
Guilt Phase Issues
1. Flight
Instruction
The jury was instructed that evidence of flight alone is insufficient to
establish guilt, but may be considered along with other facts in deciding the
question of guilt or innocence. (See CALJIC No. 2.52.) The giving of such an
instruction is statutorily required when flight evidence is relied upon by the
prosecution. Section 1127c provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where
evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court
shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person
immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that
has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact
which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. [¶]
11
See, e.g., People v. Jackson (1996) 13 Cal.4th 1164, 1197 (Jackson).
22
The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to
determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given.”
Defendant contends there was no factual basis for the instruction, so it
violated his rights under the federal and California Constitutions to due process of
law and a fair trial. (U.S. Const., 6th, 8th & 14th Amends.; Cal. Const., art I, §§ 7,
15, 16 & 17.)