Filed 8/2/12
[…] video recordings, and we cannot recreate the conditions under which they were played for
the jury. However, it is sufficient that the record contains these recordings and defendant
had access to them. Defendant did in fact review them. Although the recordings were
made some time ago, our independent review of them discloses that they are sufficiently
clear. Accordingly, defendant‟s right to meaningful appellate review has not been
jeopardized.
2. Sufficiency of the Evidence
At the close of the prosecutor‟s case-in-chief, defendant moved pursuant to section
1118.1 to dismiss the first degree murder and attempted murder counts. Section 1118.1
provides in pertinent part: “In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the
31
defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the
case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal
of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then
before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on
appeal.” The trial court denied the motion, and defendant argues the court erred in so
ruling.
An appellate court reviews the denial of a section 1118.1 motion under the standard
employed in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction. (People v.