Filed 8/2/12
[…] indictment and because defendant “has failed to identify anything other than mere
speculation to support his contention that he has suffered prejudice, i.e., that the grand
jury‟s decision to indict may have been in some way influenced by the alleged unreported
communications.” (People v. Bennett (2009) 45 Cal.4th 577, 591-592; cf. Vasquez v.
Hillery (1986) 474 U.S. 254 [racial animus may have affected grand jury‟s decision
whether and how to charge the defendant].)
19
b. Failure to provide requested evidence
Section 939.7 provides, in pertinent part, that when the grand jury “has reason to
believe that other evidence within its reach will explain away the charge, it shall order the
evidence to be produced, and for that purpose may require the district attorney to issue
process for the witnesses.” Defendant contends that the prosecutor violated section 939.7
by refusing to provide the grand jury with evidence it requested. As we explain,
defendant‟s contention lacks merit.
As noted, law enforcement personnel videotaped defendant‟s interrogation and