Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] defendant should have ‘requested appropriate clarifying or amplifying language’

[citation]; absent such a request, the point is not preserved for appellate review.”

(People v. Bolden, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 557.)

(c) Pointing out that prosecution witness Jan Biaruta was an in-custody

informant, defendant next argues the court erred in failing to instruct the jury with

CALJIC No. 3.20, which tells the jury to view such testimony “with caution and

close scrutiny.”9 However, the instruction need be given only “upon the request of

9

CALJIC No. 3.20, drawn from section 1127a, states: “The testimony of an

in-custody informant should be viewed with caution and close scrutiny. In
evaluating this testimony, you should consider the extent to which it may have
been influenced by the receipt of, or expectation of, any benefits from the party
calling that witness. This does not mean that you may arbitrarily disregard this

42



a party.” (§ 1127a; see People v. Turner (1994) 8 Cal.4th 137, 201-202.) Neither

party requested the instruction in this case, so the court had no duty to give it.

Moreover, it is far from clear whether the instruction would have helped or

harmed defendant.