Filed 12/3/12
[…] federal murder-for-hire charge, the prior conviction provided no defense under
section 656 to the state murder charges.
1. Background
A federal indictment filed on March 16, 1989, charged defendant, along
with Robert Homick, Neil Woodman, Stewart Woodman, and other defendants
with various combinations of 11 counts.
Count XI of the federal indictment alleged a violation of the federal
murder-for-hire statute in that, “[f]rom or about September 23 through
September 25, 1985, in the District of Nevada and elsewhere,” defendant and his
14
A later amendment to section 656 (Stats. 2004, ch. 511, § 1, p. 4109)
removed from its scope prior proceedings in a foreign country and replaced
“founded upon the act or omission” with “based upon the act or omission,” giving
the statute its present form: “Whenever on the trial of an accused person it
appears that upon a criminal prosecution under the laws of the United States, or of
another state or territory of the United States based upon the act or omission in
respect to which he or she is on trial, he or she has been acquitted or convicted, it
is a sufficient defense.”
19
codefendants “did travel and cause travel in interstate commerce, that is travel
between the State of Nevada and the State of California, by STEVEN MICHAEL
HOMICK and Michael Dominguez with the intent that a murder be committed in