Filed 12/3/12
[…] 64
inevitably have connected him to the triple murder investigation mentioned during
Holder‟s testimony. We agree with the trial court that the argument is speculative.
Finally, having rejected defendant‟s various individual claims of error, we
necessarily reject his claim that the cumulative prejudicial effect of the errors
requires reversal. (People v. Panah (2005) 35 Cal.4th 395, 479-480.)
F. Coconspirator Statements
Defendant contends that the trial court erroneously admitted statements by
his confederates under the coconspirator exception to the rule against hearsay.
(Evid. Code, § 1223 [“Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made
inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by the
declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime . . . and in
furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; [and] [¶] (b) The statement was
made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy
. . .”].)
1. Soft Lite incident
The prosecution introduced evidence that, at Stewart Woodman‟s behest,
Robert Homick went to Soft Lite, a business owned by Jack Swartz, and
threatened him over money Soft Lite owed to Manchester Products. The evidence