Filed 12/3/12
[…] remember” statements are evasive and untruthful, admission of his or her prior
statements is proper. [Citation.]‟ ” (People v. Ledesma (2006) 39 Cal.4th 641,
711.) Similarly, under the circumstances of a particular case, a witness‟s refusal to
answer may be materially inconsistent with prior statements, exposing the witness
26
Evidence Code section 1235 provides: “Evidence of a statement made by a
witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is
inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with
Section 770.” Evidence Code section 770 provides: “Unless the interests of
justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that
is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded
unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an
opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been
excused from giving further testimony in the action.”
50
to impeachment under Evidence Code section 1235. (In re Deon D. (1989) 208
Cal.App.3d 953, 961.)
In Deon, the witness “selectively answered” some questions regarding his
participation in a gang rape “and blatantly refused to answer any question he did
not want to answer.”