Filed 12/3/12
[…] 733-735, 79 S.Ct. 666]; Bartkus v. Illinois (1959) 359 U.S. 121, 136 [3 L.Ed.2d
684, 694, 79 S.Ct. 676]; United States v. Lanza (1922) 260 U.S. 377, 382 [67
L.Ed. 314, 317, 43 S.Ct. 141].) This rule, however, does not preclude a state from
providing greater double jeopardy protection than is provided by the federal
Constitution under decisions of the United States Supreme Court. [Citations.]”
(People v. Comingore (1977) 20 Cal.3d 142, 145 (Comingore).) Like many other
states (see fn. 17, post), California bars certain such “dual sovereign” prosecutions
by statute.
As noted, section 656 provides: “Whenever on the trial of an accused
person it appears that upon a criminal prosecution under the laws of the United
States, or of another state or territory of the United States based upon the act or
omission in respect to which he or she is on trial, he or she has been acquitted or
convicted, it is a sufficient defense.”16 The section was enacted in 1872 as part of
our first Penal Code and has been amended only once, in 2004, as earlier described
16
Defendant also cites section 793, which provides: “When an act charged as
a public offense is within the jurisdiction of the United States, or of another state