Filed 12/3/12
[…] He was allowed to plead guilty
to the federal charges in exchange for his testimony against the remaining
defendants in the federal court. [¶] All defendants were tried in federal court in
1991 and Stewart Woodman testified against them in those proceedings.”
Defendant complains that the court erred in giving this statement because it
implied he had been convicted of the federal charges. The Attorney General
responds that defendant forfeited his claim regarding the statement because he
failed to object on this ground. Defendant asserts no objection was necessary,
citing language from section 1259: “The appellate court may also review any
instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto
in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.”
We agree the claim is forfeited. Defendant‟s counsel not only failed to
raise this concern when the trial court first proposed its statement, counsel
remained silent even when the court itself raised the question of whether it should