Filed 1/26/06
[…] the fact that Barnes was shot in the motel room. There is no reasonable
probability of a different result even if Cunningham’s opinion had been omitted.
For the same reasons, defendant’s claim that the prosecutor committed
prejudicial misconduct in eliciting Cunningham’s opinion also fails.
3. Exclusion of Defendant’s Willingness to Take Polygraph Test
At trial, defendant sought to introduce evidence that he had agreed to the
district attorney’s request to submit to a polygraph examination. The court
sustained the People’s objection under Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision
(a), which makes inadmissible “any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or
taking of a polygraph examination.” Defendant contends the exclusion of this
evidence deprived him of due process and his right to present a defense at the guilt
phase and his right to a reliable verdict and to be free from cruel and unusual
punishment at the penalty phase. No error appears, because excluding this