IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] meaning that “[p]etitioner’s preliminary examination,” for
which “two separate complaints were consolidated,” occurred “at
an earlier stage of the same prosecution which remains pending
against him in superior court”]; Pen. Code, § 859 [referring to
person “charged with the commission of a felony by a written
complaint” as the “defendant”].)4
4
The same can be said for the majority’s view that “the
felony complaint that initiated the magistrate proceeding was
not filed in the municipal court or in any court.” (Maj. opn., ante,
at p. 30; cf., e.g., Pen. Code, § 859 [“When the defendant is
charged with the commission of a felony by a written complaint
subscribed under oath and on file in a court within the county in
which the felony is triable, he or she shall, without unnecessary
delay, be taken before a magistrate of the court in which the
complaint is on file,” italics added]; In re Geer (1980) 108
Cal.App.3d 1002, 1008 [pointing out the “interchangeable use of
‘court’ and ‘magistrate’ in various other portions of the Penal
Code relating to preliminary proceedings,” including Pen. Code,
§§ 859, 859a, 868, 1002, 1383 & 1388].) Among other things, the