IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] seek severance of joined charges “in the interests of justice and
for good cause shown,” thus protecting defendant’s due process
rights. (See, e.g., People v. Merriman, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 46
[“Even when [a reviewing court upholds the denial of a
severance motion, it] must further inquire whether events after
the court’s ruling demonstrate that joinder actually resulted in
‘gross unfairness’ amounting to a denial of defendant’s
constitutional right to fair trial or due process of law.”].
36
PEOPLE v. HENSON
Opinion of the Court by Jenkins, J.
D. Defendant’s Section 995 Motion
Having determined that Section 954’s joinder clause
supports joinder of counts 1 through 4 of the information, we
consider whether the trial court erred in ruling as to counts 1
through 4 “[t]hat the defendant had been committed without
reasonable or probable cause” (§ 995, subd. (a)(2)(B)). The trial
court found insufficient support for counts 1 through 4 because
it concluded that the record of two separate preliminary
examinations cannot be used to support a single information,
and therefore it only considered the record in magistrate case