IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] jurisdiction of any court (§ 813, subd. (a)).
Significantly, the threshold nature of this proceeding is
not just a matter of legal doctrine. From the accused’s point of
view, the proceeding before a magistrate does not carry with it
the same significance as a trial court prosecution, in that “the
filing of a felony complaint, unlike indictment or accusation by
information,
does
not
threaten
oppressive
pretrial
incarceration. The time constraints within which the
preliminary hearing must be conducted or the complaint
11
It is true that under section 739, “an information . . . may
charge the defendant with . . . any offense or offenses shown by
the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been
committed,” and therefore after the preliminary hearing, the
district attorney can charge new offenses and even offenses
rejected by the magistrate. But the law “does not permit the
district attorney to ignore material factual findings of the
magistrate.” (Jones v. Superior Court, supra, 4 Cal.3d at p. 666;