IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] For more concrete guidance about what procedures a
prosecutor must follow in combining previously separate
charges in a single information, we have to look beyond section
954’s joinder clause. One place to start is the very next clause
of section 954, the consolidation clause, which says that “if two
or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same
court, the court may order them to be consolidated.” (Italics
added.) And another place to look is section 739, which contains
instructions specific to the filing of informations. Section 739,
as relevant here, places a “duty” on the district attorney to file
“an information” charging the defendant with the offenses
“named in the order of commitment” or “shown by the evidence
taken before the magistrate to have been committed.” (§ 739,
italics added.) The uses of the singular — “order,” not “orders,”
“magistrate,” not “magistrates” — suggest that a felony
information is based on the evidence adduced at a single
preliminary hearing before a single magistrate. On this