IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] criminal cases against Henson had come to be consolidated
without a court order and what consequences would follow
(including, ultimately, the disqualification of one of Henson’s
defense attorneys). Nor is it a kind of filing any California court
has seen much before. Indeed, the parties here have found no
other example of a similar “joint” information, filed without
court approval, in any reported decision in California judicial
history.
Whether this unusual filing was permissible turns
primarily on two sections of the Penal Code governing the early
stages of felony cases. Penal Code section 739, which governs
the filing of informations, provides: “When a defendant has been
examined and committed, as provided in Section 872, it shall be
the duty of the district attorney of the county in which the
2
PEOPLE v. HENSON
Kruger, J., dissenting
offense is triable to file in the superior court of that county
within 15 days after the commitment, an information against
the defendant which may charge the defendant with either the
offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any
offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the
magistrate to have been committed.” (Pen. Code, § 739 (section
739).
Penal Code section 954, for its part, contains general
instructions for the handling of cases involving multiple offenses
or multiple statements of the same offense. We are here
concerned only with its first sentence, which contains two