IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] Because the information in this case
initiated a new proceeding in the superior court — one that was
institutionally distinct from the magistrate proceeding — the
district attorney was free, under section 954’s joinder clause, to
31
PEOPLE v. HENSON
Opinion of the Court by Jenkins, J.
join in the information any appropriately related offenses
without the necessity of obtaining a court order. (See p. 23, fn.
13, ante [discussing the dis. opn. of Kruger, J.].)17
In support of its linear one complaint/one information
model of criminal procedure, the Court of Appeal dissent relied
heavily on section 739. As noted, section 739 provides: “When
a defendant has been examined and committed . . . , it shall be
the duty of the district attorney . . . to file in the superior
court . . . an information against the defendant which may
charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named
in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by
the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been
committed.” (Italics added.) The dissenting justice reasoned
that if two felony complaints are filed, and if, as a result, two
different magistrates issue two different commitment orders
based on two different evidentiary presentations occurring at
two different preliminary examinations, then the various