Filed 2/1/23
[…] J.).
This interpretation would seem a plausible one consistent
with the colloquial understanding that a “conviction” refers to a
finding of guilt on a single count. (Cf. § 15.)9 However, even
before the Reform Act, section 1170.12, subdivision (a)(6) and
(a)(7) used the term “conviction” as a collective term describing
multiple, relevant counts for which the defendant has been
convicted. Subdivision (a)(6) refers to “a current conviction for
more than one felony count.” (§ 1170.12, subd. (a)(6), italics
added.) Likewise, by stating its mandate applies to “a current
9
Section 15 defines a crime or public offense as “an act
committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or
commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, either
of the following [enumerated] punishments . . . .” (Italics
added.
18
PEOPLE v. HENDERSON
Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
conviction for more than one serious or violent felony as
described in subdivision (b)” (italics added), subdivision (a)(7) as