Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Dennis (1998) 17 Cal.4th 468, 519; People v. Montiel (1993) 5

Cal.4th 877, 923-924.)

Because defendant’s assertion of Boyd error lacks merit, his related notice

claim also fails. (§ 190.3 [“Evidence may be introduced without such notice in

rebuttal to evidence introduced by the defendant in mitigation”]; People v.

Coffman and Marlow, supra, 34 Cal.4th at p. 109.) Similarly, for the reasons

stated above, we reject defendant’s contention that evidence of the disciplinary

violations exceeded the scope of direct examination and was more prejudicial than

probative under Evidence Code section 352. (Evid. Code, § 721, subd. (a) [“[A]

witness testifying as an expert . . . may be fully cross-examined as to . . . the

subject to which his or her expert testimony relates, and . . . the matter upon which

his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion”]; People v.

Gardeley (1996) 14 Cal.4th 605, 619 [courts have considerable discretion to

control the manner in which an expert is questioned and to weigh the probative

value of information relied on by an expert against the risks].)