Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] three (the murder of Allen’s fetus). On three occasions, over three days of

deliberations, the jurors informed the court they were deadlocked. The jurors

reported there had been changes in the votes on count two and count three on each

of the ballots taken.8 Following each declaration of deadlock, defendant moved

for a mistrial, arguing in essence that further deliberations would be futile and the

court’s insistence in continuing deliberations constituted coercion. He now argues

the court should have declared a mistrial. We disagree.

Section 1140 provides, “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be

discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their

verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered

upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem

proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury

can agree.” The determination whether there is a reasonable probability of

agreement rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. (People v. Proctor,

supra, 4 Cal.4th at p. 539.) “Although the court must take care to exercise its