Filed 8/29/05
[…] three (the murder of Allen’s fetus). On three occasions, over three days of
deliberations, the jurors informed the court they were deadlocked. The jurors
reported there had been changes in the votes on count two and count three on each
of the ballots taken.8 Following each declaration of deadlock, defendant moved
for a mistrial, arguing in essence that further deliberations would be futile and the
court’s insistence in continuing deliberations constituted coercion. He now argues
the court should have declared a mistrial. We disagree.
Section 1140 provides, “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be
discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their
verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered
upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem
proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury
can agree.” The determination whether there is a reasonable probability of
agreement rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. (People v. Proctor,
supra, 4 Cal.4th at p. 539.) “Although the court must take care to exercise its