Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Defendant
contends the question sought relevant evidence, and it was admissible under
Evidence Code section 356. He also contends that sustaining the objection
violated his constitutional right to present mitigating evidence.
The Attorney General contends the claim is not cognizable. Normally, a
reviewing court may not consider a claim that the trial court erroneously excluded
evidence unless “[t]he substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence
was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any
other means . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 354, subd. (a).) However, the rule does not
apply when “[t]he evidence was sought by questions asked during cross-
examination or recross-examination.” (Id., subd. (c).) “Normally, if the trial court
excludes evidence on cross-examination, no offer of proof is necessary to preserve
the issue for consideration on appeal.” (People v. Foss (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th
113, 127.) This exception applies only to questions within the scope of the direct