Filed 8/30/07
[…] admitted shooting all four victims. He said he shot Alcala because he believed
Alcala was lying when he told defendant that Roberto Martinez was not at their
residence. Defendant did not explain why he shot Calvin Ferguson, and he
claimed not to remember what Ferguson said to him. Defendant admitted that he
intended to kill Vicente Perez, but he testified he did not know why he did it.
Defendant said he went to Layton’s house to collect money from him on behalf of
some people to whom Layton allegedly owed $500,000.
II
Penal Code section 29 provides: “In the guilt phase of a criminal action,
any expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental
defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required
mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or
malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the
defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the
trier of fact.”
Here, during the guilt phase of defendant’s capital trial, defense witness Dr.
William Vicary testified as an expert witness about defendant’s mental illness.
Specifically, he testified on direct examination that at the time of the shootings