Filed 8/30/07
[…] at the time of the offenses, no evidence supporting a psychiatric defense existed.
Defendant further contends the trial court compounded this error by refusing a
defense request for a curative instruction, modeled after section 29, that would
have informed the jury that it alone was to decide whether he harbored the
requisite mental states and that it could not consider expert testimony purporting to
answer that question. These asserted errors, defendant contends, violated several
of his rights under the federal Constitution, as well as state law.7
6
Section 29 provides: “In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert
testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect
shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required
mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or
malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the
defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the
trier of fact.”
7
With respect to this and most of the other claims raised on appeal,
defendant urges that the error or misconduct he is asserting infringed various of
his constitutional rights to a fair and reliable trial. In most instances, insofar as
defendant raised the issue at all in the trial court, he failed to explicitly make some
or all of the constitutional arguments he now advances. In each instance, unless
otherwise indicated, it appears that either (1) the appellate claim is of a kind that
required no trial court action by the defendant to preserve it, or (2) the new
arguments do not invoke facts or legal standards different from those the trial
court itself was asked to apply, but merely assert that the trial court’s act or
(footnote continued on next page)
34
As noted, section 29 provides: “In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any
expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental
defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required
mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or
malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the
defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the
trier of fact.” Thus, neither side may elicit from an expert that a defendant acted
with, or lacked, a particular mental state. (People v. Smithey (1999) 20 Cal.4th
936, 961.) Defendant contends that while Dr. Vicary did not expressly state that