Filed 8/30/07
[…] presiding. That morning, after the jury announced itself unable to reach a verdict
regarding the penalty for the Perez murder, and following discussion with counsel
and questioning of the foreman and other jurors, Judge Long declared a mistrial on
the Perez count and entered the jury’s verdict of life imprisonment on the
Ferguson count. Judge Long then set the matter of the Perez count for pretrial
conference and trial setting on September 14, 1987.
On the latter date, Judge Fagan resumed presiding over the proceedings.
Defendant contends that section 1053, which permits the midtrial
substitution of judges in criminal cases,13 violates his federal constitutional right
13
Section 1053 provides in relevant part: “If after the commencement of the
trial of a criminal action or proceeding in any court the judge or justice presiding
(footnote continued on next page)
62
to a fair trial, and that the retrial of penalty, following the assertedly improper
substitution and Judge Long’s declaration of a mistrial, violated his right not to be
placed twice in jeopardy for the same offense. Defendant also contends that the