Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] place[] such evidence in the broader factual context of the case”].)

In sum, we reject defendants’ claims of prosecutorial misconduct.



9. Instructional Error

a. Refusal to give pinpoint instructions

Defendants contend the trial court erroneously refused to give their

requested pinpoint instructions directing the jury to consider specific pieces of

evidence in mitigation. Vo also claims additional instructional errors.

Vo submitted a lengthy pinpoint instruction directing the jury to consider as

mitigating factors six circumstances assertedly relevant to section 190.3, factor

(k), which permits consideration of “[a]ny other circumstance which extenuates

the gravity of the crime even though it is not a legal excuse for the crime.”

(§ 190.3, factor (k).) Among those six named circumstances were “whether

another defendant, or defendants, equally culpable, will not be punished by

death”26 and “whether the defendant did not use force or violence in an effort to

avoid arrest.”