Filed 7/23/14 Unmodified opinion attached
[…] Vo’s counsel
responded by “declar[ing] a conflict of interest” and asking the court to appoint
new counsel for Vo, “who has some respect of the court so he is not subjected to a
disparate treatment because of what the court believes as to my handling of this
matter.” The court denied the request.
b. Exclusion of Dr. Berg’s testimony
Vo contends that the trial court’s exclusion of Dr. Berg’s testimony as a
sanction for his counsel’s violation of the court’s discovery order violated his due
process right to present a defense. He is wrong. Section 1054.3, subdivision
(a)(1), requires the defense to disclose to the prosecution, among other matters,
“[t]he names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends
to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded
statements of those persons, including any reports or statements of experts made in
connection with the case, and including the results of physical or mental
examinations . . . which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial.”
This provision includes the raw results of standardized psychological and
intelligence tests administered by a defense expert upon which the expert intends
to rely. (Woods v. Superior Court (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 178, 184-185.)
In this case, while representing that Dr.