Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] It is not

misconduct to argue that “the evidence lacked the mitigating force the defendant

claimed for it.” (People v. Raley (1992) 2 Cal.4th 870, 917 [where defendant

claimed his confession showed remorse, “the prosecutor was entitled to point out

that he had denied culpability until he found out that one of his victims had

survived and ‘he’s not going anywhere’ ”].)

121

Vo next claims the prosecutor impermissibly argued that Vo’s failure to

show mercy to the victim should be considered as a factor in aggravation. Not so.

Pursuant to section 190.3, factor (k), the jury may consider as a mitigating factor

“[a]ny other circumstance which extenuates the gravity of the crime even though it

is not a legal excuse for the crime.” It was in the context of discussing the

applicability of this factor to defendants that the prosecutor argued that mercy

should not be shown to them in any greater measure than they showed mercy to

the victim. The argument was permissible. (See People v. Collins, supra, 49