Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Vo’s counsel

responded by “declar[ing] a conflict of interest” and asking the court to appoint

new counsel for Vo, “who has some respect of the court so he is not subjected to a

disparate treatment because of what the court believes as to my handling of this

matter.” The court denied the request.

b. Exclusion of Dr. Berg’s testimony

Vo contends that the trial court’s exclusion of Dr. Berg’s testimony as a

sanction for his counsel’s violation of the court’s discovery order violated his due

process right to present a defense. He is wrong. Section 1054.3, subdivision

(a)(1), requires the defense to disclose to the prosecution, among other matters,

“[t]he names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends

to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded

statements of those persons, including any reports or statements of experts made in

connection with the case, and including the results of physical or mental

examinations . . . which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial.”

This provision includes the raw results of standardized psychological and

intelligence tests administered by a defense expert upon which the expert intends

to rely. (Woods v. Superior Court (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 178, 184-185.)

In this case, while representing that Dr.