Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] of review. [Citations.]” (Houston, supra, 54 Cal.4th at p. 1233.)

141



D. Miscellaneous Claims



1. Funding Issues

Vo contends that delays in payment to defense counsel and defense experts

and the denial of his request for funds to reinterview penalty phase witnesses

violated his constitutional rights to effective assistance of counsel, to due process,

to present a defense and to a reliable capital trial. His claims are without merit.

a. Delays in payment to defense counsel

Vo was represented by two attorneys. James Blackman, his lead attorney,

was appointed pursuant to section 987.2, subdivision (a)(3), which authorizes the

appointment of private counsel where “because of a conflict of interest or other

reasons, the public defender has properly refused.” Jeane Dekelver was appointed

cocounsel pursuant to Keenan v. Superior Court, supra, 31 Cal.3d 424, after Vo’s

original Keenan counsel withdrew. At an in camera hearing on April 26, 1995,

Blackman complained that certain funding requests for ancillary services had been