Filed 7/23/14 Unmodified opinion attached
[…] of review. [Citations.]” (Houston, supra, 54 Cal.4th at p. 1233.)
141
D. Miscellaneous Claims
1. Funding Issues
Vo contends that delays in payment to defense counsel and defense experts
and the denial of his request for funds to reinterview penalty phase witnesses
violated his constitutional rights to effective assistance of counsel, to due process,
to present a defense and to a reliable capital trial. His claims are without merit.
a. Delays in payment to defense counsel
Vo was represented by two attorneys. James Blackman, his lead attorney,
was appointed pursuant to section 987.2, subdivision (a)(3), which authorizes the
appointment of private counsel where “because of a conflict of interest or other
reasons, the public defender has properly refused.” Jeane Dekelver was appointed
cocounsel pursuant to Keenan v. Superior Court, supra, 31 Cal.3d 424, after Vo’s
original Keenan counsel withdrew. At an in camera hearing on April 26, 1995,
Blackman complained that certain funding requests for ancillary services had been