Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] corporal injury and battery on a police officer are not NDPO’s within the meaning
of the Act and do not qualify him for mandatory probation under the Act.
The Act includes a provision that addresses probationers. (§ 1210.1, subd.
(e).) It refers only to two categories of probationers: (1) those who were already
“on probation at the effective date of th[e] [A]ct for a nonviolent drug possession
offense” (§ 1210.1, subd. (e)(3)(D), (E)); and (2) those who “receive[] probation
under subdivision (a)” of section 1210.1 (§ 1210.1, subd. (e)(3)(A), (B)) for “a
nonviolent drug possession offense.” (§ 1210.1, subd. (a).) The first time such a
probationer “violates that probation . . . by committing a nonviolent drug
4

possession offense,” the Act’s mandatory probation provision applies unless “the
state proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant poses a danger
to the safety of others.” (§ 1210.1, subd. (e)(3)(A), (D).) After a second such
violation, the mandatory probation provision applies unless “the state proves by a
preponderance of the evidence either that the defendant poses a danger to the
safety of others or is unamenable to drug treatment.” (§ 1210.1, subd. (e)(3)(B),
(E).) After a third such violation, the mandatory probation provision is
inapplicable. (§ 1210.1, subd. (e)(3)(C), (F).) It is also inapplicable if a
probationer violates the probation he received for an NDPO by committing “an
offense that is not a nonviolent drug possession offense, or by violating a non-
drug-related condition of probation.” (§ 1210.1, subd. (e)(2).) None of these
provisions applies to defendant because he was on probation for inflicting corporal
injury on a cohabitant and battery on a police officer, which are not NDPO’s.
The Act also includes a provision that addresses parolees. It provides