Filed 2/19/09
[…] Defendant objected that his son’s statements were inadmissible hearsay; the trial court
overruled defendant’s objection, ruling that Pinto’s statement was corroborated by
Detective Aquino’s recollection of the incident, and Pinto’s testimony regarding
defendant’s son’s hearsay statement fell “within the parameter of the [spontaneous
declaration] exception of the hearsay rule” and was admissible.5
On appeal, defendant argues that the admission of the child’s hearsay statement
violated his right to a fair trial, his right to confront witnesses under the Sixth
4
Evidence Code section 402 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he court may hear
and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing
of the jury . . . .”
5
Defendant made two other objections at trial, neither of which he raises on appeal.
First, defendant objected that Pinto’s testimony describing his son’s interaction with
Pinto’s children prior to Nakatani’s death lacked foundation because Pinto was not