Filed 2/19/09
[…] the jury that its earlier statement “was overly broad, and the parties have reached a
stipulation which would be more precise on that issue.” The parties then stipulated “that
the defendant was not instructed that he could not talk about the conduct between himself
and Nakatani which occurred on October 1st of 1996.” Defendant contends that the
court’s statement, “[t]here [was] no such ruling, sir,” constituted an impermissible
comment on the evidence and disparaged defendant, violating defendant’s rights to a fair
trial and due process.
36
Article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution provides that “[t]he court may
make any comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness as in
its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause.” A judge’s ability to
comment upon evidence or a witness’s credibility “is not unlimited. [Citations.] He may
not withdraw material evidence from the jury’s consideration or distort the testimony,
and his comments should be temperately and fairly made, rather than being