Filed 3/2/06
[…] exculpatory or inculpatory in nature. (Miranda, supra, 384 U.S. at pp. 444, 476-
477.) A statement obtained in violation of Miranda may not be admitted in the
prosecution’s case-in-chief but, if voluntary, may be admitted to impeach the
defendant. (Harris v. New York (1971) 401 U.S. 222, 223-224; People v. Neal,
supra, 31 Cal.4th at p. 67.)
On appeal, we review independently a trial court’s ruling on a motion to
suppress a statement under Miranda. (People v. Waidla (2000) 22 Cal.4th 690,
730.) In doing so, however, “we accept the trial court’s resolution of disputed
6
Section 825 requires that a defendant be arraigned before a magistrate
“without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 48 hours after his or her
arrest, excluding Sundays and holidays.”
20
facts and inferences, and its evaluations of credibility, if supported by substantial
evidence.” (People v. Cunningham (2001) 25 Cal.4th 926, 992.)
(2) Voluntariness
A defendant’s statements challenged as involuntary are inadmissible at trial