Filed 7/19/04
[…] E. Granting of Motion to Permit the Presence of the Victim’s Mother and Sister
Prior to opening statements at the penalty phase retrial, defendant made a motion,
apparently under section 777 of the Evidence Code, to exclude from the courtroom any
witness not then testifying, in order to prevent such witness from hearing the testimony of
others. The trial court granted the motion.
The People then made a motion of their own to permit the presence of Marvene
Nordin, Kelly’s mother, and Tamara Wilson, Kelly’s sister, pursuant to former
section 1102.6. Former section 1102.6 provided in pertinent part that a “victim shall be
entitled to be present and seated at the trial,” unless the trial court “finds that the presence
of the victim would pose a substantial risk of influencing or affecting the content of any
testimony.” (Former § 1102.6, subd. (a), as enacted by Stats. 1986, ch. 1273, § 2, p. 4448