Filed 7/19/04
[…] defendant was uncharacteristically upset, with tears in his eyes, and although smelling of
alcohol did not act as though he was intoxicated or under the influence of drugs.
Later the same day, the People called Wilson, Kelly’s sister, as a witness. Wilson
also testified about events on the night in question, including observations that defendant
was uncharacteristically upset and, although smelling of alcohol, did not act as though he
were intoxicated.
The next day, the trial court returned to the People’s motion to permit the presence
of Nordin and Wilson as victims under former section 1102.6.
In arguing in favor of the motion, the prosecutor relied upon the language of
former section 1102.6, which provides that a “victim shall be entitled to be present and
seated at the trial” (former § 1102.6, subd. (a)). Although conceding that Nordin and
Wilson might testify again in rebuttal, the prosecutor also noted that the two women
already had testified, in conformity with the spirit of a separate requirement of former