Filed 7/19/04
[…] do not discern in the italicized phrase the imposition of any condition on defendant,
improper or otherwise, but only an attempt to clarify whether defendant would accept the
procedure proposed as an acceptable resolution short of mistrial.
Defendant finally argues that the trial court should not have continued the hearing
on whether to discharge Juror E. L. until after the four alternate jurors were selected and
sworn, having done so assertedly to avoid any discharge of the jury that might have been
required by Code of Civil Procedure section 233.13 But the trial court’s action in
13
Code of Civil Procedure section 233 provides: “If, before the jury has returned its
verdict to the court, a juror becomes sick or, upon other good cause shown to the court, is
found to be unable to perform his or her duty, the court may order the juror to be
discharged. If any alternate jurors have been selected as provided by law, one of them
(footnote continued on next page)
29
continuing the hearing has no bearing on the resolution of the matter before us, inasmuch
as under Caro the trial court did not have a sua sponte duty to reopen jury selection.14
D. Denial of Motion for Order Recusing the District Attorney’s Office for Conflict
of Interest
Prior to the penalty phase retrial, defendant moved under section 1424 for an order
recusing the district attorney’s office based on an asserted conflict of interest arising out
of that office’s employment of Noemi Yolanda Summi. The People opposed the motion.
The trial court conducted an evidentiary hearing on defendant’s motion. Summi
testified at the hearing as follows: She currently was employed in the district attorney’s
office as an investigator with the civil section of the juvenile division in what she
described as an extra-help, temporary position, having begun work there about seven
months earlier. Her office was situated in a building located miles from the building in
which the prosecutor’s office was situated. Previously, she was self-employed as a
private investigator; about three years earlier, she had been hired to work as an
investigator for defense counsel representing defendant’s brother Elzie Griffin when
(footnote continued from previous page)
shall then be designated by the court to take the place of the juror so discharged. If after
all alternate jurors have been made regular jurors or if there is no alternate juror, a juror
becomes sick or otherwise unable to perform the juror’s duty and has been discharged by
the court as provided in this section, the jury shall be discharged and a new jury then or