Filed 8/25/05
[…] shall, subject to subdivision (b), be discharged from the case.”
29
interest of judicial economy. This contention is simply a repackaging of the
argument that the doctrine should not apply in capital cases. As noted, we have
rejected that position. (Stanley, supra, 10 Cal.4th at p. 787.)
Assuming the “unjust result” exception does not apply here, defendant also
contends that, because this is a capital case, application of the doctrine would
deprive him of his state constitutional right to a direct appeal to this court (see Cal.
Const., art. VI, § 11 [“The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when
judgment of death has been pronounced”]), as well as deprive him of due process
under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.
We reject this argument because it also reiterates, in only slightly different
fashion, the argument that the law of the case doctrine should not apply in capital
cases.