Filed 8/25/05
[…] 55
persuasive expert opinion, the prosecutor did no more than Evidence Code section
721 expressly permits.
Similarly, the prosecutor acted within the bounds of propriety during
closing argument. A prosecutor has wide latitude to challenge a defendant’s
evidence, and so long as the argument is fair comment on the evidence or a
reasonable inference drawn therefrom, it is permissible. (Hill, supra, 17 Cal.4th at
p. 819.) Although defendant argues that the prosecutor’s emphasis on the fact the
county paid Dr. Ryan’s fee was impermissible, we disagree. Evidence Code
section 722, subdivision (b) expressly provides that the “compensation and
expenses paid or to be paid to an expert witness by the party calling him is a
proper subject of inquiry by any adverse party as relevant to the credibility of the
witness and the weight of his testimony.” (See People v. Berryman (1993) 6
Cal.4th 1048, 1071, overruled on other grounds in Hill, supra, at p. 823, fn. 1.)
Defense counsel remained free to argue that the prosecutor, his investigators, and
his expert witnesses were also paid from public coffers.