Filed 8/25/05
[…] (People v. Carter (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1166, 1211.)
“Failure to object rarely constitutes constitutionally ineffective legal
representation.” (People v. Boyette, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 424.)
Defendant relies on four theories for his claim that his defense counsel
should have objected to testimony and argument that suggested defense experts
had confirmed the findings of the prosecution experts. First, he claims the
evidence was inadmissible (and the argument improper) because it constituted
comment on the invocation of his attorney-client privilege in violation of Evidence
Code section 913, subdivision (a). That statute provides: “If in the instant
proceeding or on a prior occasion a privilege is or was exercised not to testify with
respect to any matter, or to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing
any matter, neither the presiding officer nor counsel may comment thereon, no
presumption shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of
fact may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as
to any matter at issue in the proceeding.”
Counsel was not ineffective on this theory because he essentially objected
on this ground. As noted, when the prosecutor asked serologist Kornblum whether
she had made blood and semen samples available for testing by defense experts