Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] execute someone. We find substantial evidence to support the trial court’s ruling

to excuse her and conclude the court did not abuse its broad discretion. In sum,

24

we find neither Juror C.B. nor Juror L.T. was improperly excused for cause, and

no violation of defendant’s right to an impartial jury occurred.

C. Trial Issues

1. Failure to Specify the Degree of the Murder

Defendant contends that because the jury failed to set the degree of the

murder when it initially delivered its verdict, he was convicted of only second

degree murder by operation of section 1157. That section provides in pertinent

part: “Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime . . . which is distinguished

into degrees, the jury . . . must find the degree of the crime . . . of which he is

guilty. Upon the failure of the jury . . . to so determine, the degree of the crime . . .

of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.”

Because section 1157 precludes a finding of first degree murder, he argues, the

felony-murder special-circumstance findings and the penalty judgment must be

reversed. We disagree. As we explain, appellate review of this issue is precluded

by the doctrine of law of the case.