Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Although defendant accuses the Court of Appeal of “ignor[ing]

adverse precedent that it could not distinguish, even through mischaracterization,”

defendant does not identify such allegedly adverse precedent. We remind litigants

that an opening brief must support each legal point with “argument and, if

possible, by citation of authority.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 14(a)(1)(B); Stanley,

supra, 10 Cal.4th at p. 793.)

Defendant also argues that applying the law of the case doctrine here would

be unjust because his very life should not be subordinated to the institutional


9

Section 1161 states in pertinent part: “When there is a verdict of

conviction, in which it appears to the Court that the jury have mistaken the law,
the Court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider
their verdict . . . .”


Section 1164, subdivision (a) states: “When the verdict given is receivable

by the court, the clerk shall record it in full upon the minutes, and if requested by
any party shall read it to the jury, and inquire of them whether it is their verdict. If