Filed 8/25/05
[…] execute someone. We find substantial evidence to support the trial court’s ruling
to excuse her and conclude the court did not abuse its broad discretion. In sum,
24
we find neither Juror C.B. nor Juror L.T. was improperly excused for cause, and
no violation of defendant’s right to an impartial jury occurred.
C. Trial Issues
1. Failure to Specify the Degree of the Murder
Defendant contends that because the jury failed to set the degree of the
murder when it initially delivered its verdict, he was convicted of only second
degree murder by operation of section 1157. That section provides in pertinent
part: “Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime . . . which is distinguished
into degrees, the jury . . . must find the degree of the crime . . . of which he is
guilty. Upon the failure of the jury . . . to so determine, the degree of the crime . . .
of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.”
Because section 1157 precludes a finding of first degree murder, he argues, the
felony-murder special-circumstance findings and the penalty judgment must be
reversed. We disagree. As we explain, appellate review of this issue is precluded
by the doctrine of law of the case.