Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 55

persuasive expert opinion, the prosecutor did no more than Evidence Code section

721 expressly permits.

Similarly, the prosecutor acted within the bounds of propriety during

closing argument. A prosecutor has wide latitude to challenge a defendant’s

evidence, and so long as the argument is fair comment on the evidence or a

reasonable inference drawn therefrom, it is permissible. (Hill, supra, 17 Cal.4th at

p. 819.) Although defendant argues that the prosecutor’s emphasis on the fact the

county paid Dr. Ryan’s fee was impermissible, we disagree. Evidence Code

section 722, subdivision (b) expressly provides that the “compensation and

expenses paid or to be paid to an expert witness by the party calling him is a

proper subject of inquiry by any adverse party as relevant to the credibility of the

witness and the weight of his testimony.” (See People v. Berryman (1993) 6

Cal.4th 1048, 1071, overruled on other grounds in Hill, supra, at p. 823, fn. 1.)

Defense counsel remained free to argue that the prosecutor, his investigators, and

his expert witnesses were also paid from public coffers.