Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] “victim” under Penal Code section 1202.4, subdivision (k), for purposes of
receiving victim restitution, and that she was entitled to recover decedent’s lost
future earnings. The court reasoned that she “clearly suffered a loss as a result of
defendant’s criminal activity, including the loss of income her husband would
have earned, and she was therefore entitled to any wages decedent may have
otherwise earned.”
We granted review in order to determine (1) whether California’s direct
restitution scheme, as set forth in article I, section 28 of the California Constitution
and Penal Code section 1202.4, authorizes restitution to compensate the spouse of

1
Defendant does not challenge the Court of Appeal’s conclusion that the
trial court had jurisdiction to impose additional restitution. (Pen. Code, § 1202.46
[“[W]hen the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of
sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain
jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or
modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined.”].)
3


a deceased victim for his or her future economic losses, and (2) how a trial court
should measure a surviving victim’s economic loss.
II. DISCUSSION
A.
We begin by providing an overview of, and describing the history and
evolution of, the state’s restitution scheme.