Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 5
“[A] derivative victim who was legally dependent on the victim at the time
of the crime” may be compensated by the Restitution Fund “for the loss of support
incurred by that person as a direct result of the crime, subject to both of the
following: [¶] (A) Loss of support shall be paid by the board for income lost by
an adult for a period up to, but not more than, five years following the date of the
crime. [¶] (B) Loss of support shall not be paid by the board on behalf of a minor
for a period beyond the child’s attaining the age of 18 years.” (Gov. Code,
§ 13957.5, subd. (a)(4).) “The total amount payable to all derivative victims
pursuant to this section as the result of one crime may not exceed seventy
thousand dollars ($70,000).” (Id., subd. (b).)
16


be surplusage.” (Kraus v. Trinity Management Services, Inc. (2000) 23 Cal.4th
116, 141.) “Ejusdem generis applies whether specific words follow general words
in a statute or vice versa. In either event, the general term or category is ‘restricted