Filed 7/20/09
[…] Defense counsel proposed
that the jury go to 12th Street to view what they could see from the various
positions Kelley described in his testimony. In considering the request, the trial
court discussed the difficulties of recreating the exact conditions under which
Kelley made his observations four years previously, and noted that street lighting
53
may have changed significantly in the intervening time. In response, defense
counsel proposed that the visit could occur in the daytime, arguing that main issue
for the defense was distance, not lighting. The trial court denied the request.
Section 1119 provides: “When, in the opinion of the court, it is proper that
the jury should view the place in which the offense is charged to have been
committed, or in which any other material fact occurred, . . . it may order the jury
to be conducted in a body . . . to the place . . . .” “A court‟s ruling on a party‟s
motion for a jury view is reviewed for abuse of discretion,” that is, “whether the
court exercised its discretion in an arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd
manner.” (People v.