Filed 7/20/09
[…] had written her several thank-you notes. In cross-examination, the prosecutor
asked Sawyer whether she had any romantic feelings towards defendant, which
she denied. Defense counsel‟s objection to the question was overruled on the
ground that it went towards the issue of the witness‟s bias or motive. She also
denied having any maternal feelings towards defendant. When asked whether she
had ever touched defendant other than with a handshake, she stated she had
touched him on the shoulder.
(2) Analysis
Evidence Code section 780 permits a jury to “consider in determining the
credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or
disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including . . . : [¶] . . . [¶]
. . . [t]he existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive.” (Evid.
Code, § 780, subd. (f).) Defendant contends that because Sawyer had defended
defendant in his first trial, her bias or interest was already apparent, and that there
was no basis for introducing additional evidence of bias. But the prosecutor‟s