Filed 6/15/09
[…] identification is admitted regardless of whether the testimonial identification is
impeached, because the earlier identification has greater probative value . . . .”],
overruled on other grounds in People v. Cuevas (1995) 12 Cal.4th 252, 263; see
also People v. Boyer (2006) 38 Cal.4th 412, 480; 1 Witkin, Cal. Evidence (2000
ed.) Hearsay, § 163, pp. 876-877.)3
The prosecutor also might have been able to secure the admission of all
three of the statements on the ground that the witness had been forgetful and
2
Evidence Code, section 1238 provides: “Evidence of a statement
previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the
statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying and: [¶]
(a) The statement is an identification of a party or another as a person who
participated in a crime or other occurrence; [¶] (b) The statement was made at a
time when the crime or other occurrence was fresh in the witness‟ memory; and
[¶] (c) The evidence of the statement is offered after the witness testifies that he
made the identification and that it was a true reflection of his opinion at that time.”
3
Other elements required under this hearsay exception also appear to be
present, in that defense counsel stipulated that the written statements accurately
reflected what the witness had said on the prior occasions, and Odom‟s statements