Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Defendant contends his trial counsel was ineffective in failing to impeach

Buchanan with the room and board agreement backed by his IOU’s, as well as

with the role of the prosecutor’s investigator in facilitating the arrangement.10

However, for the reasons stated, it is not reasonably probable that, but for


10

Defense counsel knew of the arrangement.

24

counsel’s inaction, the result of the trial would have been different. (See

Strickland, supra, 466 U.S. at p. 694.)

5. Reference to section 128

Defendant contends reference to section 128 by the court and prosecutor

constituted prejudicial error. The contention lacks merit. (Harris, supra, 47

Cal.3d at p. 1083, fn. 17.)

Section 128 provides: “Every person who, by willful perjury or

subornation of perjury, procures the conviction and execution of any innocent

person, is punishable by death or life imprisonment without possibility of parole.

The penalty shall be determined pursuant to Sections 190.3 and 190.4.”

On redirect, the prosecutor asked Buchanan whether he recalled being

informed by the prosecutor of a Penal Code section dealing with testimony in a

capital case. Buchanan responded, “Oh, yes, sir, yes; definitely remember that

one.” Defense counsel objected, without specifying any ground.