Filed 7/21/05
[…] passage, and by determining what was being said. The tape, in turn, was the sole
evidence that corroborated DeAndre Brown’s testimony that defendant was
present during the kidnappings and robberies and personally shot both victims.
Even the prosecutor agreed that defendant should be present at this hearing.
Accordingly, defendant’s presence bore a reasonable and substantial relationship
to his ability to defend the charges against him.
Nor did defendant validly waive his right to be present under state or
federal law. Section 977, subdivision (b)(1), states that in felony prosecutions “the
accused shall be present” at certain proceedings not relevant here, and “at all other
proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court a
written waiver of his or her right to be personally present, as provided by
paragraph (2).” (Italics added.) Section 977, subdivision (b)(2) further provides
“[t]he accused may execute a written waiver of his or her right to be personally
present, approved by his or her counsel, and the waiver shall be filed with the
21
court.” Finally, section 1043 provides that a felony defendant “shall be personally
present at the trial,” (id., subd. (a)), but that the trial may continue in the
defendant’s absence if (1) the defendant persists in disruptive behavior after being
warned (id., subd.