Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 3. Alleged Error Regarding Number of Special Circumstances


Defendant contends the trial court erroneously submitted six, rather than

one, prior murder conviction special-circumstance allegations to the jury.

59



The indictment filed against defendant included two counts. Count 1

alleged assault by a person serving a life sentence with force likely to produce

great bodily injury which resulted in death (§ 4500), and count 2 alleged

premeditated murder (§ 187, subd. (a)). Count 2, but not count 1, also included six

allegations of prior first degree murder convictions. (§ 190.2, subd. (a)(2);

hereafter section 190.2(a)(2).)

Section 190.2(a)(2), added by initiative in 1978, provides in relevant part:

“The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is

death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole

if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found under

Section 190.4 to be true: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . The defendant was convicted previously

of murder in the first or second degree.” Thus, to find the allegation true, a jury

simply must find a defendant has suffered a prior first or second degree murder

conviction.

When a defendant has more than one prior first or second degree murder

conviction, the most reasonable reading of the language of section 190.2(a)(2) is