Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] California, and the President of the United States all conspired against him. He

8



thought people watched him through the television set. He talked of conversations

with his dead grandparents, and said his mother printed counterfeit money in her

basement. He insisted that the homeless men he had killed were not really dead,

and he felt compelled to clean his jail cell with a toothbrush six to 10 times a day.

In short, the defense presented compelling evidence that defendant, although not

legally insane at the time of the offenses (see § 25, subd. (b) [a defendant is insane

only if “he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and

quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the

commission of the offense”]), suffered from a mental illness that destroyed his

capacity for rational thought.

If defendant’s doctors are right, defendant’s mental deficiencies are

comparable in severity to mental retardation. In Atkins v.