Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] may be used, or that all such convictions must be combined into a single special

circumstance. The electorate could reasonably conclude a defendant who

previously murdered six people, and suffered six prior murder convictions as a

result, is more culpable than a defendant who previously murdered only one

person, and sustained only one prior murder conviction. It seems unlikely that

section 190.2(a)(2) was intended to impose only one special circumstance for both

individuals despite their disparate records.

By contrast to section 190.2(a)(2), section 190.2, subdivision (a)(3)

provides as a special circumstance that “[t]he defendant, in this proceeding, has

60



been convicted of more than one offense of murder in the first or second degree.”

Section 190.2, subdivision (a)(3) does not permit a separate multiple-murder

special circumstance to be attached to each murder conviction sustained in the

capital case because such duplicative use of multiple-murder special