Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] “good scriptures,” and (6) added that he would impose the death penalty on

defendant; (7) thereafter, K.A. herself, not her husband, highlighted certain portions

of the “good scriptures” supporting the death penalty, and (8) took them to court the

following morning; (9) during deliberations, she told the other jurors about her


3

The majority states that K.A.’s statement in her declaration, “But because

of the feelings I had, I felt the necessity of talking to my husband,” is excludable
under Evidence Code section 1150. (Maj. opn., ante, at pp. 41-42.) I disagree.
The statement explains K.A.’s conduct in talking to a nonjuror and does not delve
into the subjective reasoning process of her verdict. Thus, this statement is
“admissible evidence . . . as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events
occurring . . . of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict
improperly.” (Evid. Code, § 1150, subd. (a).) As noted by the majority, ante, at
pages 41-42, “This statute distinguishes ‘between proof of overt acts, objectively
ascertainable, and proof of the subjective reasoning processes of the individual
juror . . . .’ ” (People v.