Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] my pastor had said to me, nor did I argue or state that the death penalty should be

imposed because of anything said in the Bible.”

The trial court denied the motion for new trial. Defendant never sought a

Hedgecock hearing. (People v. Hedgecock (1990) 51 Cal.3d 395, 415

(Hedgecock).)

b. Discussion

1) What portions of the declarations are admissible?

In order to determine whether there was juror misconduct and if so,

prejudice, we first consider what portions of the declarations are admissible.

Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), provides: “Upon an inquiry as to the

validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to

statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or

without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the

verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such

statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to

assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which

it was determined.”

“This statute distinguishes ‘between proof of overt acts, objectively

ascertainable, and proof of the subjective reasoning processes of the individual

41



juror, which can be neither corroborated nor disproved . . . .’ ” (People v. Steele