Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] The trial court
admitted the testimony over a defense hearsay objection under Evidence Code
section 1235, as a prior inconsistent statement.
On appeal, defendant contends, and the Attorney General concedes, that the
trial court erred in admitting the testimony under this section because that section
applies only when “the [prior] statement is inconsistent with [the witness’s]
testimony at the hearing” (Evid. Code, § 1235, italics added), and, in this case,
Farmer did not testify. Nonetheless, the Attorney General contends the statement
28


was admissible under Evidence Code section 1202 and, in any event, any error
was harmless.
Evidence Code section 1202 states in part: “Evidence of a statement or
other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant
received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of
attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an
opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct.”
“Section 1202 creates ‘a uniform rule permitting a hearsay declarant to be
impeached by inconsistent statements in all cases, whether or not the declarant has
been given an opportunity to explain or deny the inconsistency.’ (Cal. Law
Revision Com. com., 29B, pt. 4 West’s Ann. Evid.