Filed 7/24/08 (this opn. should follow S148029, also filed 7/24/08)
[…] Duran asked “which
one of them had done that wicked thing,” a reference to the murder of Deputy
Perrigo. Estrada motioned with his head toward defendant, who made no
response. Defendant then stated that nothing would have happened if the lady had
not called the police on them. Defendant asked the workers for money to buy
clothes so that he and Estrada could flee to Oregon.
Defendant’s claim that Sanchez’s testimony was untrustworthy and violated
his rights under the confrontation clause of the federal Constitution must be
rejected. Evidence Code section 1221 provides, “Evidence of a statement offered
against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one
of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other
conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.” As was explained in
People v. Preston (1973) 9 Cal.3d 308, “[i]f a person is accused of having
committed a crime, under circumstances which fairly afford him an opportunity to
hear, understand, and to reply, and which do not lend themselves to an inference