Filed 7/24/08 (this opn. should follow S148029, also filed 7/24/08)
[…] the murder of a peace officer special-circumstance finding.
2. Escape From Custody Special Circumstance
Defendant contends the special circumstance of murder for the purpose of
perfecting or attempting to perfect escape from lawful custody (§ 190.2,
subd. (a)(5)) must be set aside because he was not in “lawful custody” when he
killed Deputy Perrigo, and further, that the evidence was insufficient to establish
that he “violated the law regarding escape” when he fatally shot the deputy. We
find this claim too devoid of merit.
At the time of his arrest in 1991, section 4532, subdivision (a), provided
that, “Every prisoner arrested and booked for, charged with, or convicted of a
misdemeanor . . . who thereafter escapes or attempts to escape from [the] county
or city jail, prison, industrial farm, or industrial road camp or from the custody of
the officer or person in charge of him” is guilty of a felony. (former § 4532,
subd. (a), as amended by Stats. 1984, ch. 1432, § 7, p. 5025, italics added.) When
a suspect flees from custody before being charged, convicted, or booked for the
offense for which he was arrested, he is not subject to prosecution for violating