Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] heard and determined by any other judge of the same court. (Ibid.) We have

reached the same conclusion with regard to cases remanded to the trial court for

the limited purpose of redetermining the modification motion. (People v.

106

Espinoza (1992) 3 Cal.4th 806, 830; People v. Lewis (1988) 50 Cal.3d 262, 287;

People v. Sheldon (1989) 48 Cal.3d 935, 963.)

In disqualifying himself, Judge Kaplan stated that “justice would be best

served” by his recusal from further hearings. At the time of defendant‟s trial,

Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(A), provided that a

judge is disqualified if “the judge believes his or her recusal would further the

interests of justice . . . .”36 Upon the determination of disqualification, the judge

“shall not further participate in the proceeding, except as provided in Section

170.4, unless his or her disqualification is waived by the parties as provided in

subdivision (b).” (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3, subd. (a)(1).)