Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] demonstration of the shooting, using a protractor and string. The jurors‟

comments were reported in the Los Angeles Times. Defendant filed a motion for

a new trial based on jury misconduct. The trial court decided to conduct an

evidentiary hearing rather than rely on declarations. Jurors G.B. and C.C. and Jury

Foreperson W.B. testified, recounting events that occurred during the penalty

phase deliberations.

We note at the outset that portions of the testimony elicited at the

evidentiary hearing were inadmissible pursuant to Evidence Code section 1150,

subdivision (a), which provides: “Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict,

any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or

conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of

such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No

evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition or

event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict

or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.” During the

hearing, no objections were made by the prosecutor or defense counsel on this

basis.

Juror G.B. was questioned first. He noted Dr. Sherry‟s testimony about the

bullet‟s entry and exit points and its downward trajectory. G.B. testified: “Well, I

went over this.