Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] prosecutor essentially testified for Zamora, who was not credible. The trial court

did not abuse its discretion in permitting the leading questions.

“ „A “leading question” is a question that suggests to the witness the answer

that the examining party desires.‟ (Evid. Code, § 764.) Questions calling for a

„yes‟ or „no‟ answer are not leading unless they are unduly suggestive under the

circumstances. (People v. Williams (1997) 16 Cal.4th 635, 672; 3 Witkin, Cal.

Evidence (4th ed. 2000) Presentation at Trial, § 165, pp. 229-230.) Furthermore,

leading questions are not always impermissible on direct examination. „Evidence

Code section 767, subdivision (a)(1), provides that leading questions “may not be

asked of a witness on direct or redirect examination” except in “special


12

Defendant claims violations of unspecified statutory law as well as his

rights under the Fifth, Sixth, Eighth, and Fourteenth Amendments to the United
States Constitution and California Constitution, article I, sections 15, 16, and 17.

45