Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (a)(1).)

Defendant acknowledges that none of the exceptions in Code of Civil

Procedure section 170.4, apply here.37 Indeed, Judge Kaplan belatedly and

correctly recognized that he could not engage in selective recusal. At a subsequent

record correction proceeding, Judge Kaplan explained that upon further review he

determined that he had no jurisdiction to conduct any activities not expressly

authorized in Code of Civil Procedure section170.4. Judge Kaplan cited

Geldermann v. Bruner (1991) 229 Cal.App.3d 662, 665, in which the Court of


36

Although Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1 has since been renumbered

and amended, the current substantive provisions of subdivision (a)(6)(A)(i) are
identical.

37

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.4, subdivision (a), a

disqualified judge may only: “(1) Take any action or issue any order necessary to
maintain the jurisdiction of the court pending the assignment of a judge not
disqualified. [¶] (2) Request any other judge agreed upon by the parties to sit and
act in his or her place. [¶] (3) Hear and determine purely default matters. [¶] (4)
Issue an order for possession prior to judgment in eminent domain proceedings.
[¶] (5) Set proceedings for trial or hearing. [¶] (6) Conduct settlement
conferences.”

107

Appeal determined that the judicial disqualification statutes (Code Civ. Proc.,

§§ 170-170.8) “do not permit limited, partial or conditional recusal.”

Defendant nevertheless argues that the statutory limitations of Code of