Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] parole sentence may be imposed even if the aggravating circumstances outweigh

those in mitigation (Friend, supra, at p. 90; Bramit, supra, at p. 1249, Coffman

and Marlow, supra, 34 Cal.4th at p. 24), and that neither party bears the burden of

persuasion (Friend, supra, at p. 90; Bramit, supra, at p. 1249; People v. Harris,

supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 1322.)



10. Challenges to California’s Death Penalty Law

We reject defendant‟s claims that California‟s death penalty statute is

unconstitutional in a number of respects.

Section 190.3, factor (a), allowing the jury to consider “[t]he circumstances

of the crime of which the defendant was convicted in the present proceeding and

the existence of any special circumstances found to be true pursuant to Section

190.1,” does not violate the Fifth, Sixth, Eighth, or Fourteenth Amendment to the

United States Constitution by allowing arbitrary imposition of the death penalty.

(Tuilaepa v. California (1994) 512 U.S. 967, 975-976, People v. Loker (2008) 44

Cal.4th 691, 755; People v.