Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] illumination.” (§ 12301, subd. (a)(5).)16

Defendant acknowledges that Molotov cocktails may fall within section

12301, subdivision (a)(5). (See People v. Quinn (1976) 57 Cal.App.3d 251, 258

[device defined by section 12301, subdivision (a)(5) is “apparently a „Molotov

cocktail‟ ”].) But defendant asserts that the liquid-filled bottle here, even if

described as a Molotov cocktail, was not a destructive device as defined by statute

because there was no evidence of the flashpoint of the liquid. Because the

evidence failed to establish a necessary element of section 12301, subdivision

(a)(5), we presume the evidence was insufficient.17


15

Section 12303.3 provides: “Every person who possesses, explodes, ignites,

or attempts to explode or ignite any destructive device or any explosive with intent
to injure, intimidate, or terrify any person, or with intent to wrongfully injure or
destroy any property, is guilty of a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment
in the state prison for a period of three, five, or seven years.”

16

“Flashpoint” is defined as “the lowest temperature at which vapors above a

volatile combustible substance ignite in air when exposed to flame.” (Merriam-
Webster‟s Collegiate Dict. (10th ed. 2000) p. 443.)
17

We express no opinion on the kind of circumstantial evidence that might