Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] she suffered from antisocial personality disorder catalyzed by Marlow.

4. Prosecution’s rebuttal

Sergeant Richard Hooper of the Huntington Beach Police Department

testified that Chuck Coffman, Ron Coffman’s father, told him Cynthia Coffman’s

personality was aggressive when he knew her in St. Louis.

II. PRETRIAL AND JURY SELECTION ISSUES

A. Denial of Severance Motion

Before and at various points during trial, each defendant unsuccessfully

moved for severance. Defendants now contend the denial of their motions

requires reversal of the judgment.

Section 1098 expresses a legislative preference for joint trials. The statute

provides in pertinent part: “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with

any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly,

unless the court order[s] separate trials.” (See People v. Boyde (1988) 46 Cal.3d

212, 231, affd. on other grounds sub nom. Boyde v. California (1990) 494 U.S.

370 [acknowledging legislative preference].) Joint trials are favored because they