Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] were, at most, ambiguous and reflected merely hesitancy or reluctance and not

outright refusal to impose the death penalty, read in context the prospective juror’s

comments indicated that, while she favored the death penalty as a sentence for first

degree murder, she could not personally impose it owing to her religious

background. Because excusal therefore was appropriate, trial counsel did not

perform deficiently in joining the challenge.

49



F. Motion to Disqualify Trial Judge

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, Coffman moved to

disqualify Judge Don Turner, the superior court judge assigned to preside over her

case for all purposes. That statute requires disqualification, inter alia, whenever “a

person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would

be able to be impartial.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(C).) In support of

the motion, Coffman’s counsel, Alan Spears, declared he was a candidate for the

office of San Bernardino County Superior Court judge and, as such, was running

in opposition to Judge Duane Lloyd.