Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] The jury also

heard evidence that Coffman, together with Marlow, had committed another

similar murder and other felony offenses in Orange County. Evidently the jury

was not persuaded that Coffman suffered from such physical abuse or emotional

or psychological oppression as to warrant a sentence less than death. Contrary to

Coffman’s argument, the offenses here were of the most serious nature, and her

sentence clearly befits her personal culpability.


46

Respondent argues that such review is unavailable in capital cases by virtue

of article I, section 27 of the state Constitution, which provides that the death
penalty “shall not be deemed to be, or to constitute, the infliction of cruel or
unusual punishments” within the meaning of article I, section 17 of the state
Constitution. We rejected this contention in People v. Bean (1988) 46 Cal.3d 919,
957-958.

165



DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

WERDEGAR, J.

WE CONCUR:
GEORGE, C. J.
KENNARD, J.
BAXTER, J.
CHIN, J.
BROWN, J.
MORENO, J.


166