Filed 3/8/10 (this opn. should follow lead companion case, S155481, also filed 3/8/10)
[…] extension petition was tried, even if good cause was not shown for continuing his
trial beyond his scheduled release date. It reasoned: “Essentially, there has
already been a determination that the defendant is an MDO; at the trial, the
prosecution simply must prove that the defendant is still an MDO.”
The Court of Appeal erred. It failed to acknowledge that the critical
question at an extension trial is an MDO‟s current condition. (§ 2972, subd. (c).)
I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
A prisoner certified as an MDO is treated by the Department of Mental
Health as a condition of parole. (§ 2962.) Unless good cause is shown, at least
180 days before parole is to end, the medical director of the state hospital “shall”
inform the district attorney in writing if the parolee‟s “severe mental disorder is
not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment.” (§ 2970.) The
district attorney “may” then petition the superior court for another year of
treatment. (Ibid.) The trial on the extension petition “shall” begin at least 30
calendar days before “the time the person would otherwise have been released,