Filed 3/8/10 (this opn. should follow lead companion case, S155481, also filed 3/8/10)
[…] the time the person would otherwise have been released, unless the time is waived
by the person or unless good cause is shown.” The Attorney General‟s
construction would render the waiver/good cause provisions surplusage, violating
the rule of construction that courts should, if possible, accord meaning to every
word and phrase in a statute to effectuate the Legislature‟s intent. (St. Marie v.
Riverside County Regional Park & Open-Space Dist. (2009) 46 Cal.4th 282, 289;
Murillo v. Fleetwood Enterprises, Inc. (1998) 17 Cal.4th 985, 991-992.)
The Attorney General notes that section 2972(a) “states unequivocally and
without qualification that „[t]he court shall conduct a hearing on the petition under
Section 2970 for continued treatment.‟ ” He argues that “[t]his directive evidences
that, even without good cause or a time waiver, this hearing must occur to ensure
the public is safe from MDO‟s.” The Attorney General reads too much into the
statute. To be sure, the law provides that a hearing be held. It also explicitly