Filed 3/30/09
[…] purposes of felony murder. The specific question before us is how to apply the
merger doctrine in this case. In this case, the Court of Appeal divided on the
question and on how to apply our precedents. But the majority and dissent agreed
on one thing — that the current state of the law regarding merger is “muddled.”
We agree that the scope and application of the merger doctrine as applied to
second degree murder needs to be reconsidered. To explain this, we will first
review the doctrine’s historical development. Then we will discuss what to do
5
In its entirety, section 246 provides: “Any person who shall maliciously
and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied
building, occupied motor vehicle, occupied aircraft, inhabited housecar, as defined
in Section 362 of the Vehicle Code, or inhabited camper, as defined in Section 243
of the Vehicle Code, is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished
by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years, or by
imprisonment in the county jail for a term of not less than six months and not
exceeding one year.
“As used in this section, ‘inhabited’ means currently being used for
dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not.”
16
with the merger doctrine and, ultimately, conclude that the trial court should not
have instructed on felony murder.
1. Historical Review
The merger doctrine arose in the seminal case of Ireland, supra, 70 Cal.2d
522, and hence sometimes is called the “Ireland merger doctrine.”