Filed 5/5/14
[…] provided the evidence is not so inflammatory as to elicit from the jury an irrational
or emotional response untethered to the facts of the case.” (People v. Pollock
(2004) 32 Cal.4th 1153, 1180.)
Defendant contends section 1191.117 limits the prosecution to a single
victim impact witness at the penalty phase. The issue is forfeited because
defendant failed to object on this ground in the trial court. (See People v. Kelly
(2007) 42 Cal.4th 763, 793 [failure to object to particular victim impact testimony
17
In relevant part, section 1191.1 reads as follows: “[T]he next of kin of the
victim if the victim has died[ ] have the right to attend all sentencing proceedings
under this chapter . . . . [¶] The victim, or up to two of the victim’s parents or
guardians if the victim is a minor, or the next of kin of the victim if the victim has
died, have the right to appear, personally or by counsel, at the sentencing
proceeding and to reasonably express his, her, or their views concerning the crime,
the person responsible, and the need for restitution. The court in imposing
sentence shall consider the statements of victims, parents or guardians, and next of
kin made pursuant to this section and shall state on the record its conclusion
concerning whether the person would pose a threat to public safety if granted
probation.”
68
forfeits issue on appeal]; Evid. Code, § 353, subd. (a).) Even if the issue were
preserved, it would fail on its merits because “a trial court has the discretionary
power under section 1191.1 to hear witnesses who are not strictly victims.”
(People v.