Filed 5/5/14
[…] writing that the proponent of the evidence claims it is or (b) the establishment of
such facts by any other means provided by law.”].) “This is usually shown by the
testimony of the one who took the picture. However, this is not necessary and it is
well settled that the showing may be made by the testimony of anyone who knows
that the picture correctly depicts what it purports to represent.” (People v. Doggett
(1948) 83 Cal.App.2d 405, 409; see Bowley, supra, 59 Cal.2d at pp. 860-861
[citing Doggett with approval].)
Evidence Code section 1553, subdivision (a), establishes a rebuttable
presumption that “[a] printed representation of images stored on a video or digital
medium is presumed to be an accurate representation of the images it purports to
represent.” The presumption affects the burden of proof and is rebutted by a
showing that the “printed representation of images stored on [the] video or digital
medium is inaccurate or unreliable.” (Ibid.) The burden then shifts to the