Filed 2/1/18
[…] & Prof. Code, § 490, subd. (c); see also id., § 6102, subd. (c) [providing for
summary disbarment of attorneys “irrespective of any subsequent order under
Section 1203.4”]; id., § 2236.1, subd. (d) [same for suspension of medical
licenses]; Ed. Code, §§ 44008, subd. (a), 44009, subds. (a) & (c) [same for certain
provisions concerning educational employment].) Section 1203.4 dismissal also
does not affect sex offender registration (see § 290.007) or “any revocation or
suspension of the privilege of the person convicted to drive a motor vehicle” (Veh.
Code, § 13555).
Nonetheless, dismissal under section 1203.4 provides at least some relief.
Among other benefits, Labor Code section 432.7 prohibits an “employer, whether
a public agency or private individual or corporation” from “ask[ing] an applicant
for employment to disclose . . . information . . . concerning a conviction that has
been judicially dismissed or ordered sealed pursuant to law, including . . .
Section[] 1203.4.” (Lab. Code, § 432.7, subd. (a)(1).) Moreover, Business and
Professions Code section 480, subdivision (c) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any
other provisions of this [Business and Professions] code, a person shall not be
8