Filed 2/1/18
[…] full pardon”].) Although an eventual pardon returns most of a convicted felon’s
rights (see Ansell, at p. 877, fn. 16), the certificate itself also provides relief from
certain effects of a felony conviction, such as ineligibility from certain
employment licenses (id. at p. 877 & fn. 17; Health & Saf. Code, § 1522, subd.
(g)(1)(A)(ii) [stating that the Department of Social Services “may grant an
exemption” to the bar on community care licenses “if the employee or prospective
employee has received a certificate of rehabilitation”]; Bus. & Prof. Code, § 480,
subd. (b) [“Notwithstanding any other provision of this [Business and Professions]
5
code, a person shall not be denied a license solely on the basis that he or she has
been convicted of a felony if he or she has obtained a certificate of
rehabilitation.”]).
To obtain a certificate of rehabilitation and benefit from the relief it
provides, petitioners must satisfy a number of conditions. An eligible felon may
only file a petition for a certificate of rehabilitation after a specified “period of