Filed 2/1/18
[…] rehabilitation, “the court may deny the petition and determine a new period of
rehabilitation not to exceed the original period of rehabilitation for the same
crime.” (§ 4852.11.
Moreover, in order to even begin the process of applying for a certificate of
rehabilitation, the petitioner must be eligible by satisfying the criteria set forth in
section 4852.01. Felons “committed to a state prison or other institution or
agency” are eligible to apply even if they have been incarcerated after serving
their initial sentence. (§ 4852.01, subd. (a).) But felons for whom “the accusatory
pleading” of the underlying felony conviction “has been dismissed pursuant to
Section 1203.4” are eligible only if they (1) have “not been incarcerated in a
prison, jail, detention facility, or other penal institution or agency since the
dismissal of the accusatory pleading”; (2) “[are] not on probation for the
commission of any other felony”; and (3) “present[] satisfactory evidence of five
years’ residence in this state prior to the filing of the petition.” (Id., subd. (b).
The aforementioned section 1203.4 requires, meanwhile, for the underlying