Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] officers or employees.” City Attorney Beltran’s clients are the officials of Bell
Gardens. Section 1090 is one of the myriad of state statutes he and other city
attorneys must advise upon in the course of their daily responsibilities. Beltran is
not authorized to criminally enforce or administer this law.15

(footnote continued from previous page)
counsel case.” (Ibid.) Instead, the Hedges court based its analysis on the express
role of this military ethics officer.
15
The city attorney has a limited power to prosecute misdemeanors with the
consent of the district attorney. Government Code section 41803.5, subdivision
(a) provides: “With the consent of the district attorney of the county, the city
attorney of any general law city . . . may prosecute any misdemeanor committed
within the city arising out of violation of state law. . . .” At the in limine hearing,
the deputy district attorney represented that the Bell Gardens City Attorney does

(footnote continued on next page)
16



Private attorneys interpret and advise their clients on the application of
statutes under all kinds of circumstances.