Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] requires adherence to these limits even though the “the People may thereby suffer
a wrong without a remedy.” (People v. Superior Court (Howard) (1968) 69
Cal.2d 491, 499.) The circumstances allowing a People’s appeal are enumerated
in section 1238.
The People relied on subdivision (a)(8) of section 1238, which allows
appeal from “[a]n order or judgment dismissing or otherwise terminating all or any
portion of the action including such an order or judgment after a verdict or finding
of guilty or an order or judgment entered before the defendant has been placed in

6
Section 1252 provides in relevant part: “On an appeal by a defendant, the
appellate court shall, in addition to the issues raised by the defendant, consider and
pass upon all rulings of the trial court adverse to the State which it may be
requested to pass upon by the Attorney General.”
5


jeopardy or where the defendant has waived jeopardy.” The trial court dismissed
the action in the interest of justice under section 1385 before jeopardy attached.
The question here is the permissible scope of review on the People’s appeal.