Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] innocence of the murder of Janette Cullins and the rape of Barbara S. defeats

defendant’s claim of collateral estoppel. Nor would any of the purposes of the

doctrine noted above be served by its application here.

B. Motion

to

Disqualify the Trial Court Judge

On November 5, 1990, several months prior to the commencement of trial,

defendant filed a motion pursuant to Code of Civil procedure section 170.1,

subdivision (a)(6), to disqualify San Diego County Superior Court Judge

Melinda J. Lasater from presiding at his trial.16


16

Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent

part:


“(a) A judge shall be disqualified if any one or more of the following is

true:


“[¶] . . . [¶]

“(6) For any reason (A) the judge believes his or her recusal would further

(footnote continued on next page)

29



The basis for defendant’s motion was that Judge Lasater had maintained a

“working relationship and a friendship with the prosecutor in this case [San Diego

County Deputy District Attorney James Pippin] such that a person aware of the

facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be

impartial.”17

Judge Lasater thereafter conducted a hearing in which she reviewed her

contacts with Mr. Pippin that spanned a period of approximately 16 years, noting

the dates when they had worked together and general information pertaining to

their social contacts.