Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] going to be using a sequestered inquiry of the jurors. [¶] In making that decision,

I’m exercising my discretion as well as requested by the People.” When defendant

renewed his request, the trial court repeated its denial.

39



On appeal, defendant contends he was “denied meaningful voir dire by the

court’s improper procedures,” including the trial court’s denial of sequestered voir

dire. He is mistaken. Proposition 115, which took effect on June 6, 1990

(approximately eight months prior to jury selection here), enacted Code of Civil

Procedure section 223, which in relevant part provided (prior to its amendment in

2000): “In a criminal case, the court shall conduct the examination of prospective

jurors[, and such examination] . . . . shall, where practicable, occur in the presence

of other jurors in all criminal cases, including death penalty cases.” (Stats. 1990,

p. A-245.)22

Moreover, we repeatedly have rejected contentions similar to those

advanced by defendant. (See, e.g. People v. San Nicholas (2004) 34 Cal.4th 614,

633-634; People v. Ramos (2004) 34 Cal.4th 494, 513-515; People v. Slaughter

(2002) 27 Cal.4th 1187, 1199; People v.