Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] minutes late that evening. A number of Cullins’s friends unsuccessfully attempted

to contact Cullins on April 13.

A visitor to Cullins’s apartment on April 14 noticed wood chips on the

floor by the front door ⎯ evidence consistent with a forced entry. Cullins’s body


31

In view of our holding, above, we reject as without merit defendant’s

related claim that the “insufficiency of the evidence” supporting the sexual assault
crimes perpetrated against Barbara S. led to error at the penalty phase when the
trial court admitted this evidence in aggravation pursuant to section 190.3,
factor (b) (“criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted
use of force or violence or the express or implied threat to use force or violence”).
As noted, the evidence was sufficient; therefore defendant’s argument fails.

57

was found partially clothed in the bedroom closet, and her neck bore a ligature

mark. The concealment of the body in a closet and the cause of Cullins’s death ⎯