Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] fn. 7; People v. Barnett (1998) 17 Cal.4th 1044, 1179; People v. Jones (1997) 15

Cal.4th 119, 196; People v. Sanchez (1995) 12 Cal.4th 1, 60-61; People v. Stanley

(1995) 10 Cal.4th 764, 842-843.) The special circumstances set forth in the statute

are not overinclusive by their number or by their terms, nor have these categories

been construed in an overly inclusive manner. (People v. Ray (1996) 13 Cal.4th

313, 356.)

Section 190.3, factor (a) does not bias the determination of penalty in favor

of death, in violation of the Eighth Amendment, as defendant acknowledges.41


41

Section 190.3 provides in relevant part:

“In determining the penalty, the trier of fact shall take into account any of

the following factors if relevant: [¶] (a) The circumstances of the crime of which
the defendant was convicted in the present proceeding and the existence of any
special circumstances found to be true pursuant to Section 190.1.”

84

(See People v. Duncan (1991) 53 Cal.3d 955, 978-979; People v. Murtishaw

(1989) 48 Cal.3d 1001, 1020.)

The use in section 190.3, factor (d) of the adjective “extreme” does not act

as a barrier to the jury’s proper consideration of defendant’s evidence in

mitigation.42 (See People v.