Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] reasonable person, aware of all the facts, would not reasonably entertain a doubt

that Judge Lasater will be able to be impartial in this case.” The court thereafter

denied defendant’s motion.

Defendant did not seek review in the Court of Appeal by way of a petition

for writ of mandate, the procedure required by Code of Civil Procedure section

170.3, subdivision (d).19

In his appeal to this court, defendant contends that the superior court below

erred in denying his motion to disqualify Judge Lasater. Acknowledging his

19

Code of Civil Procedure, section 170.3, subdivision (d), provides: “The

determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable
order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court
of appeal sought within 10 days of notice to the parties of the decision and only by
the parties to the proceeding.”

32

failure to comply with the writ review requirement set forth in Code of Civil

Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (d), defendant nevertheless asserts as a

“structural defect” reviewable on appeal the “deni[al of] due process of law in