Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] observed: “It seems like the purpose of this rule is to look to see if and to avoid

the holding of an individual responsible for a serious felony prior for conduct that

in this state would not substitute for a serious felony. And based on my review of

the documents and the points and authorities in this case, that isn’t what we’re

facing here. [¶] . . . [¶] What we have here is that it appears that what the

defendant was charged with and convicted of is conduct, precisely that which is


(footnote continued from previous page)

“(c) Uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon.” (ORS 164.225.)


ORS 164.215, referred to in the foregoing statute, provided:

“A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if he enters

or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”


The Alaska burglary statute in effect at the time of defendant’s December

1977 offense provided in relevant part:


“A person who breaks and enters a dwelling house with intent to commit a

crime in it, or having entered with that intent, breaks a dwelling house or is armed