Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] alternative sentencing scheme” for persons convicted of certain drug offenses. (In
re Varnell (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1132, 1136 (Varnell).) “In effect, it acts as an
exception to the punishment” provided for certain offenses involving controlled
substances. (Ibid.)
Section 1210.1, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that subject to the
exceptions set forth, “any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession
offense shall receive probation. As a condition of probation the court shall require
4

participation in and completion of an appropriate drug treatment program.”
Section 1210, subdivision (a) defines a “drug possession offense,” as used in
section 1210.1, as “the unlawful personal use, possession for personal use, or
transportation for personal use of any controlled substance identified in Section
11054, 11055, 11056, 11057 or 11058 of the Health and Safety Code, or the
offense of being under the influence of a controlled substance in violation of
Section 11550 of the Health and Safety Code. The term ‘nonviolent drug
possession offense’ does not include the possession for sale, production, or
manufacturing of any controlled substance and does not include violations of
Section 4573.6 or 4573.8.” (As amended Stats. 2003, ch. 155, § 1.)
Section 1210.1, subdivision (b) describes those defendants who are
disqualified from receiving mandatory probation and diversion pursuant to section
1210.1, subdivision (a). Section 1210.1, subdivision (b)(1) generally disqualifies