Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] in Gonzales. There, the trial court told the jury “it had ordered
examinations by Kaser-Boyd and Dr. Mills [two experts retained
by the prosecution], that defendant had refused to be examined
by Dr. Mills, and that her refusal ‘may be considered by you
when weighing the opinions of the defense experts in this case.
The weight to which this factor is entitled is a matter for you to
decide.’ ” (Gonzales, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 926.) We held that
erroneous instruction to be harmless and, in so concluding,
relied in no small part on the existence of Evidence Code section
730. (See Gonzales, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 928; Evid. Code,
§ 730 [authorizing a trial court “on its own motion or on motion
of any party” to appoint an expert “to investigate, to render a
report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert
at the trial . . . to the fact or matter as to which the expert
evidence is or may be required”].) We do not discuss section 730
here because the Attorney General has not argued its relevance
to a determination of whether the Verdin errors were
prejudicial.
41
PEOPLE v. CAMACHO
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
experts, not others, to evaluate him, an inference relevant to its