Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] allows for the admission of irrelevant evidence. (See Evid. Code,
§ 800 [“If a witness is not testifying as an expert, his testimony
in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is
permitted by law
” (italics added)]; People v. Edwards (2013
57 Cal.4th 658, 726 (Edwards) [“Even assuming the evidence
defendant sought to elicit from [two witnesses] was admissible
to show defendant’s state of mind, state of mind evidence must
nonetheless be relevant”]; People v. Hernandez (2003) 30 Cal.4th
835, 872 [“A prerequisite to this exception to the hearsay rule
[created by Evidence Code section 1250] is that the declarant’s
mental state or conduct be factually relevant”]; Geier, supra,
41 Cal.4th at p. 586 [similar]; Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (a
[providing that “the testimony of a witness concerning a
particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal
knowledge of the matter” but does not otherwise establish that
testimony is admissible whenever a witness has personal
knowledge of the matter].) Evidence Code section 350 makes
clear that “[n]o evidence is admissible except relevant evidence,”
and defendant has not cleared this hurdle for admissibility.