Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] You may infer that
the defendant wanted only his self-chosen experts,
not others, to evaluate him.”
b. Analysis
As the trial judge’s comments indicate, at the time of
defendant’s trial “decisional law authorized trial courts to order
a defendant who placed his or her mental state in issue to
submit to mental examination by prosecution experts.” (People
v. Clark
(2011) 52 Cal.4th 856, 939 (Clark).) In 2008, however,
this court held that such decisions did not survive the 1990
passage of Proposition 15. (Verdin, supra, 43 Cal.4th at
pp. 1102, 1106.) That proposition added section 1054 to the
Penal Code, which specifies that “no discovery shall occur in
criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express
statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the
34
PEOPLE v. CAMACHO
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
United States.” (§ 1054, subd. (e).) Because “nothing in the
criminal discovery statutes (§ 1054 et seq.) authorizes a trial
court to issue an order” requiring a defendant who has mounted