Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] combination of illicit substances and prescription medication he
had ingested. Defendant argued that, due to the effects of the
drugs, he did not possess the requisite mental state for first
degree murder. (Pen. Code, § 187, subd. (a); all further
unspecified statutory references are to the Penal Code.
Defendant urged the jury to convict him of a lesser crime, one as
lenient as involuntary manslaughter, but in any event not more
severe than second degree murder.
The jury rejected defendant’s argument, finding him
guilty of first degree murder. (§ 189, subd. (a).) It also found
true two special circumstance allegations: (1) defendant
murdered Officer Zeppetella “for the purpose of avoiding or
preventing a lawful arrest” (§ 190.2, subd. (a)(5)), and
(2) defendant “knew, or reasonably should have known, that the
victim was a peace officer engaged in the performance of his or
PEOPLE v. CAMACHO
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
her duties” and intentionally killed Officer Zeppetella while he
was engaged in the performance of said duties (§ 190.2, subd.
(a)(7)). The jury further found true the allegations that