Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Supreme Court of California Justia
Docket No. S107791
People v. Butler


Filed 12/1/03 Note to Publishers: This opinion should immediately follow People v. Stowell, S108187

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA

THE PEOPLE,
Plaintiff and Respondent,
S107791
v.
) Ct.App.
5
F036844
WILLIE EARL BUTLER,
Kings
County
Defendant and Appellant.
Super. Ct. No. 00CM1453

Penal Code section 1202.1 provides that upon conviction of certain sex
offenses against minors, a defendant shall be ordered “to submit to a blood . . . test
for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immune
deficiency syndrome (AIDS)” “if the court finds that there is probable cause to
believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV
[human immunodeficiency virus] has been transferred from the defendant to the