Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Since “there is nothing in the record to suggest even a possibility that bodily fluids
were transferred,” it determined the order was “unauthorized.” At the same time,
however, the court noted “that in the absence of an objection at trial, the
prosecutor had no notice that evidence would be needed to overcome a defense
objection. Therefore, we strike the AIDS testing order but remand the matter to
permit a further hearing on the issue if the prosecutor so requests.”
DISCUSSION
I.
As we explained in Stowell, Penal Code section 1202.1 provides in relevant
part that “[n]otwithstanding Sections 120975 and 120990 of the Health and Safety
Code, the court shall order every person who is convicted of . . . a sexual offense
listed in subdivision (e) . . . to submit to a blood . . . test for evidence of antibodies
to the probable causative agent of acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS)
. . . .” (Pen. Code, § 1202.1, subd. (a).) Penal Code section 1202.1,
3

subdivision (e)(6)(A)(iii), includes “[l]ewd or lascivious conduct with a child in
violation of Section 288,” but with the proviso that testing shall be ordered only
“if the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any
other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the
defendant to the victim: [¶] . . . [¶] For purposes of this paragraph, the court
shall note its finding on the court docket and minute order if one is prepared.”
(Pen. Code, § 1202.1, subd. (e)(6)(A), (B).)1
In this case, as in Stowell, the trial court ordered HIV testing, but did not
make an express finding of probable cause.2 Nor did the court enter an appropriate

1
In 2002, the Legislature amended Penal Code section 1202.1,
subdivision (e)(6), to expand the list of enumerated offenses. (See Stats. 2002,
ch. 831, § 1.) It now provides:

“(e)(6)(A) Any of the following offenses if the court finds that there is
probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of
transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim:

“(i) Sexual penetration in violation of Section 264.1, 266c, or 289.
“(ii) Aggravated sexual abuse of a child in violation of Section 269.
“(iii) Lewd or lascivious conduct with a child in violation of Section 288.
“(iv) Continuous sexual abuse of a child in violation of Section 288.5.
“(v) The attempt to commit any offense described in clauses (i) to (iv),
inclusive.

“(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the court shall note its finding on the
court docket and minute order if one is prepared.”

Subdivision (e) also includes:
“(1) Rape in violation of Section 261 or 264.1.
“(2) Unlawful intercourse with a person under 18 years of age in violation
of Section 261.5 or 266c.

“(3) Rape of a spouse in violation of Section 262 or 264.1.
“(4) Sodomy in violation of Section 266c or 286.