Filed 7/30/09
[…] juror‟s voir dire should be sequestered, meaning that it should be conducted out of
the presence of other prospective jurors. This court did not hold that sequestered
voir dire was constitutionally required; instead, we mandated this practice as a rule
of procedure.‟ ” (Lewis, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 493, quoting People v. Jurado,
supra, 38 Cal.4th 72, 100; see also People v. Vieira (2005) 35 Cal.4th 264, 287-
288; People v. Cudjo (1993) 6 Cal.4th 585, 628.) “ „In 1990, however, the voters
abrogated this aspect of Hovey by enacting Proposition 115, which added section
223 to the Code of Civil Procedure. That statute provides, in part, that “where
practicable” the trial court must conduct voir dire “in the presence of the other
jurors in all criminal cases, including death penalty cases.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 223.)‟ ” (Lewis, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 493.)
We review the trial court‟s denial of defendant's motion for individual
sequestered voir dire under the abuse of discretion standard. (People v. Navarette
(2003) 30 Cal.4th 458, 490; People v.