Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (Williams, supra, at p. 1129.)9
3. Admissibility of the expert evidence in this case
In attempting to resolve the issue here by construing section 1107 we
confront a conundrum. On the one hand, section 1107 speaks of expert testimony
“regarding battered women’s syndrome”; that syndrome, as set out by Dr. Lenore
Walker and as described by the Court of Appeal in Aris, supra, 215 Cal.App.3d
1178, and by this court in People v. Romero, supra, 8 Cal.4th 728, and Humphrey,
supra, 13 Cal.4th 1073, pertains to women who have been subjected to an
extended period of abuse. On the other hand, section 1107 authorizes the expert to
testify regarding “the nature and effect of physical, emotional, and mental abuse
on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence.” Persons
who have only been assaulted once are still “victims of domestic violence.”10

9
The decisions of other states on the admissibility of expert testimony after a
single incident of abuse are also in conflict. (Compare State v. Niemeyer (Conn.