Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] describes a pattern of behavior that includes certain reactions to incidents of abuse.
In reality, “domestic violence” is neither cause nor effect; it is simply a label, now
codified (see Fam. Code, § 6211),4 for abuse occurring in statutorily specified
relationships. Moreover, the argument essentially works backward from effect to
posit cause: That is, even in the absence of any history of abuse between
defendant and Pipes, the fact of their domestic relationship coupled with her denial
at trial of any assault or threat of harm made the substance of her recantation more

4
Family Code section 6211 provides in part:
“ ‘Domestic violence’ is abuse perpetrated against any of the following
persons:

“(a) A spouse or former spouse.
“(b) A cohabitant or former cohabitant, as defined in Section 6209.
“(c) A person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or
engagement relationship.

“(d) A person with whom the respondent has had a child . . . .
“(e) Child of a party or a child who is the subject of an action under the
Uniform Parentage Act . . . .

“(f) Any other person related by consanguinity or affinity within the
second degree.”