Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] factfinding province of the jury (cf. Humphrey, supra, 13 Cal.4th 1073, at pp.
1099-1100 (conc. opn. of Brown, J.)) and undermining the trial court’s gatekeeper
function in exercising discretion to exclude such evidence for that reason. (§ 352;
see, e.g., People v. Roscoe (1985) 168 Cal.App.3d 1093, 1100.)
The majority’s holding creates a special rule for the admission of expert
testimony when the defendant and alleged victim of an assault have or have had a
9
personal relationship that comes within the definition of “domestic violence” set
forth in Family Code section 6211—a “domestic situation” exception to the usual
relevancy requirement.
Among the problems with such an exception, it effectively evades
application of section 1107 and, in particular, the express limitation on the use of
BWS evidence “against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or
acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.” (§ 1107, subd. (a);
cf. People v. Bledsoe, supra, 36 Cal.3d at p. 251 [RTS evidence not admissible to
prove victim was raped].) As defense counsel explained at oral argument, the
expert’s testimony on the question of recantation is relevant only if Pipes were a