Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Hofstra L.Rev. 1191, 1200-1201 (Dutton).) Thus, the critics maintain that the
admissibility of expert evidence on the reactions of domestic violence victims
should not depend on proof that the victim falls within Dr. Walker’s description of
a “battered woman.” (See Bowman, supra, 2 So.Cal. Rev.L. & Women’s Stud. at
p. 236; Dutton, supra, 21 Hofstra L.Rev. at pp. 1200-1201.)
C. Evidence Code Sections 801 and 1107
Section 801, subdivision (a), permits the introduction of testimony by a
qualified expert when that testimony may “assist the trier of fact.”
Section 1107, subdivision (a), provides: “In a criminal action, expert
testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding battered
women’s syndrome, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or
mental abuse on beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence,
except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the
act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.”
8
1. Applicability of sections 801 and 1107
The Attorney General contends that the expert testimony of Jeri Darr was
admissible under both sections 801 and 1107. Defendant, however, argues the
Attorney General cannot now rely on section 801 because it was not raised either