Filed 8/11/03
[…] man. Although, as defendant points out, there could be some reasonable
16
explanation for Williams’s failure to see the second man, that possibility is
insufficient to establish that the trial court’s decision to admit Fields’s
extrajudicial statements was arbitrary or capricious. Accordingly, we conclude the
trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding the evidence relevant.
Defendant next contends Fields’s statement to Detective Esquivel was not a
true declaration against Fields’s penal interest and thus was not properly excepted
from the hearsay rule by Evidence Code section 1230. That section provides:
“Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject
is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a
witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant’s
pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or
criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another,
or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social
disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have
made the statement unless he believed it to be true.” (Ibid.)
We addressed the procedural prerequisites for the declaration-against-
penal-interest exception to the hearsay rule in People v. Duarte, supra, 24 Cal.4th
603. There we explained that in order to qualify for admission, “[t]he proponent