Filed 8/11/03
[…] the jury that Detective Esquivel’s testimony regarding Fields’s statements “is
impeachment of Juan Williams,” rather than “is for the impeachment of Juan
Williams,” the court improperly commented on the evidence. Defendant
magnifies the seriousness of this issue, for it appears the trial court merely
misspoke, as evidenced by its earlier statements that the evidence was for “the sole
purpose of impeachment” and for “the limited purpose of impeachment.” In any
7
Although respondent argues defendant forfeited this claim by failing to
object, we find defendant may properly raise the issue under section 1259, which
provides in part: “The appellate court may also review any instruction given,
refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower
court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.” (Italics
added.)
23
event, even were we to assume error, it could have caused no prejudice. The jury
was instructed that it should consider the instructions as a whole and that it was
“the sole judge[] of the believability of a witness and the weight to be given to the