Filed 8/11/03
[…] Mark was
upset and started crying. He shook his head back and forth, and his body was
24
shaking. He then said: “I know he shot her. I know she is hurt bad.” When
asked to whom he was referring, Mark replied, “Bam.” “Bam” is defendant’s
nickname.
Just before Julie Bender testified on this point, defendant objected on
hearsay grounds and the court held a lengthy hearing. The court eventually
overruled defendant’s hearsay objection, admitting the statement under the
spontaneous utterance exception to the hearsay rule. Evidence Code section 1240
provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if
the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or
event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the
declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.”
Defendant first contends the trial court abused its discretion in admitting the
evidence because the declarant, Mark Bender, was no longer “under the stress of
excitement caused by” witnessing defendant’s crime. Defendant also contends