Filed 8/11/03
[…] crime is over.
We similarly reject defendant’s claims that such evidence is irrelevant and
that the court did not instruct the jury how to consider it. On the contrary, victim
impact evidence is relevant to section 190.3, factor (a) (“The circumstances of the
crime of which the defendant was convicted in the present proceeding”), and the
court instructed the jurors with CALJIC No. 8.85, which tells them to “consider,
take into account and be guided by” such factors. Defendant further argues that
permitting the jury to consider victim impact evidence under section 190.3, factor
24
Defendant’s sole legal authority for this claim is section 1191.1, which
provides in pertinent part that “The victim, or up to two of the victim’s parents or
guardians if the victim is a minor, or the next of kin of the victim if the victim has
died, have the right to appear, personally or by counsel, at the sentencing
proceeding and to reasonably express his, her, or their views concerning the crime,
the person responsible, and the need for restitution.” It is doubtful this statute
applies to the penalty phase of a capital trial, but in any event it has been held that
a trial court has the discretionary power under section 1191.1 to hear witnesses
who are not strictly victims. (People v. Zikorus (1983) 150 Cal.App.3d 324, 332.)
71