Filed 8/11/03
[…] get in and drive away in the truck.
30
b. Discussion
Defendant contends he was denied his constitutional right to cross-examine
P.M. by the trial court’s ruling prohibiting him from raising the pending rape
charges as evidence of the witness’s motive for testifying. As a general matter, a
defendant is entitled to explore whether a witness has been offered any
inducements or expects any benefits for his or her testimony, as such evidence is
suggestive of bias. (People v. Duran (1976) 16 Cal.3d 282, 294; Evid. Code,
§ 780, subd. (f) [“the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a
witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the
truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (f) The
existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive”].) Contrary to
defendant’s assertion, however, his right to cross-examination is not a matter of
“absolute right.” Although we have said that “[c]ross-examination to test the
credibility of a prosecuting witness in a criminal case should be given wide
latitude” (Curry v.