Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] prevent the superior courts from arbitrarily ignoring or disobeying the law” by
expressly acknowledging a defendant’s entitlement to a new trial for these
procedural errors. (Rankin v. Superior Court, supra, 157 Cal. at pp. 191-192.)
IV
We consider next the constitutional rule that a judgment of conviction will
be set aside only when necessary to prevent a miscarriage of justice, and the effect
of this rule on the provision of section 1202 entitling a defendant to a new trial
when a trial court has refused to hear the defendant’s new trial motion before
pronouncing judgment.
In article VI, section 13, the California Constitution provides: “No
judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of
misdirection of the jury, or of the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or
for any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of
procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence,
the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a
miscarriage of justice.” (Italics added.) This provision is derived from former
article VI, section 4½, which was added to the state Constitution in 1911. (See
People v. Cahill (1993) 5 Cal.4th 478, 488.) Under this provision, determining
whether a procedural error has resulted in a miscarriage of justice in most