Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] intent of the enacting legislative body. (Esberg v. Union Oil Co. (2002) 28
Cal.4th 262, 268.) Normally, the first step is to examine the statute’s text because
the statutory language is generally the most reliable indicator of legislative intent.
(People v. Trevino (2001) 26 Cal.4th 237, 241.) The words of the statute should
be given their ordinary and usual meaning and should be construed in their
statutory context. (Ibid.; see also Trope v. Katz (1995) 11 Cal.4th 274, 282;
Western States Petroleum Assn. v. Superior Court (1995) 9 Cal.4th 559, 570-571.)
Section 1202 consists of two sentences. The first sentence, concerning the
time for sentencing, reads: “If no sufficient cause is alleged or appears to the court
at the time fixed for pronouncing judgment, as provided in Section 1191, why
judgment should not be pronounced, it shall thereupon be rendered; and if not
rendered or pronounced within the time so fixed or to which it is continued under
the provisions of Section 1191, then the defendant shall be entitled to a new trial.”
The second sentence, concerning new trial motions, reads: “If the court shall
refuse to hear a defendant’s motion for a new trial or when made shall neglect to
8

determine such motion before pronouncing judgment or the making of an order