Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] granting or denying the new trial. Here, for example, the trial court did not permit
defense counsel to present the juror declarations he had obtained or to explain the
nature of the claimed juror misconduct, and the trial court expressed no view on
the merits of the proposed motion. We consider these situations in the next part.
V
When a trial court has refused to hear a defendant’s new trial motion before
pronouncing judgment, may a reviewing court remand the matter to the trial court
for a belated hearing and a ruling on the defendant’s new trial motion?
Section 1260 provides that, on an appeal from a judgment of conviction, a
reviewing court “may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed
from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment
imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the proceedings
subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and may, if proper,
order a new trial and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such
further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.” (Italics added.)
19

A limited remand is appropriate under section 1260 to allow the trial court
to resolve one or more factual issues affecting the validity of the judgment but
distinct from the issues submitted to the jury, or for the exercise of any discretion