Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] may be ordered after the start of trial. On the contrary, the
statutes’ separate references to pretrial diversion “or” posttrial
programs suggests the opposite.13
12
The language, in context, reads as follows: “This chapter
shall not apply to any pretrial diversion or posttrial programs
for the treatment of problem drinking or alcoholism utilized for
persons convicted of one or more offenses under Section 23152
or 23153 or former Section 23102 of the Vehicle Code or to
pretrial diversion programs established pursuant to Chapter 2.5
(commencing with Section 1000) of this title nor shall this
chapter be deemed to authorize any pretrial diversion or
posttrial programs for persons alleged to have committed
violation of Section 23152 or 23153 of the Vehicle Code.”
(§ 1001.2, subd. (a).) “This chapter shall not apply to any
pretrial diversion or posttrial program otherwise established by
this code, nor shall this chapter be deemed to authorize any
pretrial diversion or posttrial program for any person alleged to
have committed a violation of Section 23152 or 23153 of the
Vehicle Code.” (§ 1001.51, subd. (b).
13
The dissent further contends that the diversion scheme for
individuals with cognitive disabilities (§§ 1001.20–1001.34
authorizes diversion after trial begins despite sharing several of
the same features present in section 1001.36 that we have relied