Filed 7/24/14
[…] the identical phenomenon, consistent with the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of
Mental Disorders (5th ed. 2013). (Hall v. Florida (2014) __ U.S. __ [134 S.Ct.
1986, 1990].) Following Atkins, the California Legislature enacted section 1376,
which establishes procedures for the determination of mental retardation in
preconviction capital cases. In 2012, the Legislature amended the statute to
replace the term “mentally retarded” with the term “intellectual disability” without
substantive change to the definition. (Stats. 2012, ch. 457, § 42.) We employ the
current terminology.
25
Hawthorne adopted procedures for postconviction Atkins claims similar to
those set forth in section 1376. Intellectual disability is a term of art, defined as
“the condition of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing
concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before 18 years of
age.” (§ 1376, subd. (a); accord, Hawthorne, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 47.) The
standard takes into account fixed intelligence test scores as well as abilities in
“ „ “communication, self-care, home living, social/interpersonal skills, use of