Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] counsel’s opinion as to his competence, to order a competency hearing, and to

appoint a psychiatrist or psychologist to examine him.13 Those statutory duties


13

Defendant does not contend that, even if a competency hearing was not

mandatory under section 1368, the trial court abused its discretion in failing to
order such a hearing in the face of the less than substantial evidence casting doubt

(footnote continued on next page)

33



arise, however, only if the court entertains a doubt as to the defendant’s

competence. (§ 1368, subd. (a) [requiring the trial judge to declare a doubt

concerning the defendant’s competence, appoint counsel if the defendant is

unrepresented, and solicit counsel’s opinion as to competence “[i]f, during the

pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the

judge as to the mental competence of the defendant,’ ” italics added]; id., subd. (b)

[requiring the trial judge to order a competency hearing “[i]f counsel [appointed

pursuant to subdivision (a)] informs the court that he or she believes the defendant

is or may be mentally incompetent”]; § 1369 [outlining the procedure for a hearing