Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 184.) To find express malice, the jury must conclude the defendant intended to

kill the victim. To find implied malice, the jury must be satisfied that the

defendant “had full knowledge that his conduct endangered the life of decedent,

but that he nevertheless deliberately administered the poison with conscious

disregard for that life.” (Id. at pp. 183-184.)

If a jury is not satisfied that a defendant acted with either express or implied

malice, it may find the defendant guilty of second degree murder on a felony

murder theory. At the time the poisoning occurred in 1984, section 347 provided

(as it does today) in pertinent part: “Every person who willfully mingles any

70



poison or harmful substance with any food, drink, medicine, or pharmaceutical

product . . . where the person knows or should have known that the same would be

taken by any human being to his or her injury, is guilty of a felony . . . .” (Stats.

1983, ch. 1172, § 7, p. 4448.) When a person violates section 347 and death

results either accidentally or negligently, he or she may be guilty of second degree

felony murder. (People v. Mattison, supra, 4 Cal.3d at pp. 184-186.) The intent